The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
   
2015-2016 College Catalog
Pellissippi State Community College
   
 
  Dec 17, 2017
 
 
    
2015-2016 College Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Faculty & Staff



President’s Staff

L. ANTHONY WISE JR. President
REBECCA ASHFORD Vice President, Student Affairs
TRACEY BRADLEY Executive Director, Tennessee Consortium for International Studies
TERI BRAHAMS Executive Director, Economic and Workforce Development
  Vice President, Information Services
ALLEN G. EDWARDS President Emeritus
RONALD KESTERSON Vice President, Business and Finance
TED A. LEWIS Vice President, Academic Affairs
  Executive Director, Human Resources and Affirmative Action
NANCY A. RAMSEY Executive Director, Institutional Effectiveness, Assessment and Planning
SUZANNE L. WALKER Director, Internal Audit
PEGGY M. WILSON Vice President, College Advancement/Executive Director, Pellissippi State Foundation

Academic Deans

  Dean, Instructional Services
KANE BARKER Dean, Natural and Behavioral Sciences
KATHRYN BYRD Dean, English
CYNTHIA DEMPSTER Dean, Business and Computer Technology
JONATHAN FOWLER Dean, Liberal Arts
MARGARET ANN JEFFRIES Dean, Engineering and Media Technologies
NANCY PEVEY Dean, Mathematics
LISA STAMM Dean, Nursing

Faculty

KATHLEEN AFFHOLTER—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Geology, University of New Mexico
M.S. in Geology, University of New Mexico
Ph.D. in Geological Sciences, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

LUCINDA ALEXANDER—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.A. in Liberal Arts, University of Tennessee
M.B.A., University of Tennessee

BRENDA AMMONS—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Education, University of Tennessee
M.S., Auburn University
Master of Mathematics, University of Tennessee

CHARLES ANDERSON—Professor
Liberal Arts
A.A. in Liberal Arts, Triton College
B.A. in Philosophy, Western Illinois University
M.A. in Psychology, University of Tennessee
M.L.S., University of Illinois
Ph.D. in Philosophy, University of Illinois

CYNTHIA ARNOLD—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Liberal Arts, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Computer Science, Vanderbilt University

MINOO ASKARI—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, Worcester State College
M.S. in Biological Science, University of Lowell
Ph.D. in Biomedical Sciences, University of Tennessee

LORA BAGWELL—Instructor
English
A.S. in Education, Roane State Community College
B.S. in Education, Tennessee Technological University
M.A. in Education, Tennessee Technological University

ROBERT BAIRD—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in English, University of Tennessee
B.A. in Religious Studies, University of Tennessee
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

KANE BARKER—Associate Professor/Dean
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Chemistry, King University
Ph.D. in Chemistry, Georgia Institute of Technology

TYRA BARRETT—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.A. in Economics, University of Tennessee
M.A. in Economics, University of Tennessee

REZA BASIRI—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Physics, Georgetown College
B.S. in Business Administration and Economics, Georgetown College
M.S. in Mathematics, Eastern Kentucky University

MORVARID BEJNOOD—Instructor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biochemistry, University Pierre et Marie Curie
M.S. in Biochemistry, University Pierre et Marie Curie
A.M.D. in Physiology of Reproduction, University of Paris
Ph.D. in Life Sciences, University of Tennessee

SAEED BEJNOOD—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, University of Oklahoma
M.S. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Materials Science and Engineering, University of Tennessee

JESSICA BELNAP—Instructor
Nursing
A.A.S. in Nursing, Roane State Community College
B.S. in Nursing, Chamberlain College of Nursing
M.S. in Nursing, Chamberlain College of Nursing

WENDY BENNETT-TURNER—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Psychology, University of Tennessee
B.A. in Spanish, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Education, University of Tennessee

DEBORAH BERNHARDT—Instructor
English
B.A., Sarah Lawrence College
M.F.A. in Writing, University of Arizona

REBECCA BLACKWELL—Associate Professor
Mathematics
A.S. in Mathematics, Greenville Technical College
B.S. in Mathematics, University of South Carolina
M.Ed. in Community and Occupational Programs in Education, University of South Carolina

VICTOR BLOCHER—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
A.A. in Business, Green River Community College
B.S. in Public Relations, Weber State College
M.A. in Speech and Communications, Brigham Young University

LISA BOGATY—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Business Administration, University of Tennessee
M.B.A., University of Tennessee

TAMMIE BOLLING—Assistant Professor
Business and Computer Technology
A.S.A. in Business Administration, Mountain Empire Community College
B.S. in Business, University of Virginia
M.B.A. in Health Care Management, Bristol University
M.S. in Psychology, Kaplan University, Online
Ph.D. in Educational Leadership, University of Phoenix

ASHLEY BOONE—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics, West Virginia Wesleyan College
M.A. in Mathematics, Appalachian State University

ROBERT BOYD—Associate Professor
English
A.D. in General Studies, Queens College
B.A. in English, Queens College
M.A. in Teaching of English, Columbia University

L. WILLIAM BREWER—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Music
Liberal Arts
Bachelor of Music, Carson-Newman College
Master of Music, Southern Baptist Theological Seminary

JENNIFER BRICKEY—Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts
B.F.A. in Studio Art, University of Tennessee
M.F.A. in Studio Art, Maryland Institute College of Art

RON BRIDGES—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, Florida Southern College
M.S. in Biology Education, Troy State University
M.S. in Chemistry, Georgia Institute of Technology
Ph.D. in Educational Psychology and Research, University of Tennessee

CARMEN BROWN—Assistant Professor
English
B.A. in Communications, Carson-Newman College
M.S. in Teacher Education, University of Tennessee

DARNETA BROWN—Associate Professor
Nursing

B.S. in Education, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Nursing, University of Tennessee

DAVID BROWN—Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Computer Science, East Tennessee State University
M.S. in Computer Science, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Computer Science, University of Tennessee

REGINA BUCKLEY—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator,
Administrative
Professional Technology
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Business Education, Mississippi State University
M.Ed. in Business Education, Mississippi State University

BETTY BUMGARNER—Associate Professor
English
B.S. in Liberal Arts, University of Tennessee
M.S. in English, University of Tennessee

SHARON BURLINGAME—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Computer Science and Information Technology
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Computer and Information Science, Oakland University
M.S. in Computer Science, Michigan State University
M.Ed. in Mathematics, Rivier College

JERRY BURNS—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Chemistry, Carson-Newman College
Ph.D. in Chemistry, University of Tennessee

CAROLYN BUTTRAM—Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Speech Communication, University of Tennessee
M.A. in Speech Communications, University of Georgia

KATHRYN BYRD—Associate Professor/Dean
English
B.A. in English Education, University of Tennessee
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

AMY CAPONETTI—Instructor
Business and Computer Technology
B.A. in Psychology, Maryville College
M.S. in Human Resource Development, University of Tennessee

CHARLES CARDWELL—Professor/Program Coordinator, Humanities
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Philosophy, Kansas State University
B.S. in Physics, Kansas State University
M.A. in Philosophy, University of Rochester
Ph.D. in Philosophy, University of Rochester

DAVID CARTER—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.A.T. in Mathematics, Sam Houston State University
M.A. in Mathematics, Sam Houston State University

EMILY CASEY—Assistant Professor
Mathematics
A.S. in General Transfer, Chattanooga State Community College
B.S. in Applied Mathematics, University of Tennessee
M.M. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

SUSAN CHILDRESS—Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts
A.A., Glendale Community College
B.A. in Organizational Communication, California State University
M.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies, California State University

MARGARET CHOKA—Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Sociology, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Social Science, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Education, University of Tennessee

CATHY CLAY—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Physical Education, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Physical Education, University of Tennessee

ARLENE CLEVELAND—Professor/Program Coordinator, Paralegal Studies
Business and Computer Technology
B.A. in English, Tennessee Wesleyan College
J.D. in Law, University of Tennessee

LAURA CLINE—Instructor
English
B.A. in English, Presbyterian College
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

ROBIN COLLINS—Instructor
Liberal Arts
B.S. in Criminal Justice and Sociology, Murray State University
M.S. in Organizational Communication, Murray State University

MOIRA CONNELLY—Instructor
English
B.A. in History, McGill University
M.A. in English, Professional Writing and Editing, George Mason University

LESLIE ADAMCZYK COPPOCK—Instructor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Chemistry, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Chemistry, Virginia Polytechnic Institute

KAREN CORNELL—Professor/Librarian
Library Services
B.S. in Home Economics, Purdue University
M.L.S., University of Tennessee

TONY CROSSLAND—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics, University of Alabama
M.A. in Mathematics, University of Alabama

PATRICIA CROTTY—Associate Professor/Skills/Simulation Laboratory Coordinator
Nursing
B.S. in Nursing, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Nursing, East Tennessee State University

ROGER CROWE—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Business Management, Tennessee Technological University
M.Ed. in Educational Administration, East Tennessee State University

CHRISTOPHER CULLITON—Assistant Professor
Mathematics
A.A., Harper College
B.S. in Media Studies, Northern Illinois University
M.S. in Teacher Education, University of Tennessee

CHRISTIE CUNNINGHAM—Assistant Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Psychology, Lincoln Memorial University
M.S. in Psychology, University of Tennessee

BETTY DAHL—Professor/Program Coordinator, Social Sciences
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Sociology, Mississippi State University
M.A. in Sociology, Mississippi State University
Ph.D. in Sociology, Mississippi State University

MARIA DAVILA—Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts
B.S. in Education, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Curriculum and Instruction, University of Tennessee
Specialist in Education, University of Tennessee

LAWANA DAY—Professor
English
B.A. in English Education, West Texas State University
M.A. in English, West Texas State University
Ph.D. in English, University of Tennessee

DIANN DEJULIA—Assistant Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Mathematics, St. John’s University
M.S. in Mathematics Education, Long Island University

CYNTHIA DEMPSTER—Associate Professor/Dean
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Business Administration, University of Tennessee
M.A. in Business Education, University of Tennessee

CANDICE DENDY—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in Secondary Education English, Tennessee Technological University
M.A. in Curriculum and Instruction–Reading, Tennessee Technological University

JOANNA DENNY—Instructor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Communication Studies, Lee University
M.S. in Child and Family Studies, University of Tennessee

TRENT EADES—Associate Professor
English
B.S. in News Writing/Editorial, University of North Texas
M.A. in English, University of North Texas

JOAN EASTERLY—Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in French and English, Vanderbilt University
M.A. in French, University of Tennessee
M.A. in French, Vanderbilt University
Ph.D. in French, Vanderbilt University

KURT ESLICK—Associate Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
Bachelor of Music, North Carolina School of the Arts
M.F.A. in Art, Ohio State University

SUZANNE ETHERIDGE—Assistant Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics, Secondary Education, Belmont College
M.M. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

ALLEN FARVIN—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Physics, Isfahan University
M.S. in Engineering Sciences and Mechanics, Tennessee Technological University
Ph.D. in Engineering Mechanics, Tennessee Technological University

JUDITH FETHE—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics Education, University of Tennessee
Master of Mathematics, University of Tennessee

DAVID FEY—Assistant Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Chemical Engineering, Rice University
M.S. in Mathematics, University of Houston
Master of Management, Northwestern University

ALEX FITZNER—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in English, University of North Carolina
M.A. in English, University of Georgia

HARRIET-LYNN FORD—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in English Education, Central State University
M.A. in English, Central State University

JONATHAN FOWLER—Professor/Dean
Liberal Arts
B.A. in History, Furman University
M.A. in History, Clemson University
Ph.D. in History, University of Tennessee

EDWARD FRANCISCO—Professor
English
B.A. in English, University of Tennessee
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

MARK FUENTES—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Accounting, Fairleigh Dickinson University
Master of Accountancy in Accounting, University of Tennessee
Certified Public Accountant

TERESA FULCHER—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, Middle Tennessee State University
M.S. in Biology, Middle Tennessee State University

THOMAS GADDIS—Professor/Program Coordinator, Hospitality and Culinary Arts/Business
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Business Administration, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Food Service and Lodging Administration, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Human Ecology, University of Tennessee

RAMZI GHEZAWI—Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.A. in Political Science, University of Tennessee
M.S.P. in Urban Planning, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Civil Engineering, University of Tennessee

SAMI GHEZAWI—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Civil Engineering/Engineering Technology
Engineering and Media Technologies

B.S. in Civil Engineering, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Civil Engineering, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Civil Engineering, University of Tennessee

INES GIBSON—Assistant Professor
English
B.A. in English Language and Literature, University of Maryland
M.A. in English, Pennsylvania State University
M.S. in Education, Long Island University

TERRY GIBSON—Assistant Professor
Mathematics
M.A. in Curriculum and Instruction, Tennessee Technological University
M.S. in Mathematics, Middle Tennessee State University

DAVID GILBERT—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Communication Graphics Technology/Media Technologies
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.F.A. in Communication Design, University of Tennessee

APRIL GLATT—Instructor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Psychology, Christian Brothers University
Ph.D. in Biomedical Sciences, University of Tennessee

RACHEL GLAZENER—Instructor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Chemistry, Winthrop University
M.S. in Organic Chemistry, University of Tennessee

RONALD GOODRICH—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Photography/Media Technologies
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, Cornell University
M.A. in Photography, Syracuse University

JACOB HAMRIC—Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts
A.A., Henry Ford Community College
A.S., Henry Ford Community College
B.A. in History, Eastern Michigan University
M.A. in History, Eastern Michigan University

ANA HANSEN—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Personnel Administration, Instituto Antonio José de Sucre
M.A. in Curriculum and Instruction, University of Tennessee

TERRY HANSEN—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Spanish, Utah State University
M.A. in Languages and Literature, University of Utah

CLAUDE HARDY—Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts
B.S. in Communication Arts, Indiana Wesleyan University
M.F.A. in Fine, Performing and Communication Arts

VIDA HASHEMIAN—Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.F.A. in Graphic Design, University of Southwest Louisiana
M.F.A. in Graphic Design, University of San Francisco

MORELLA HERINGTON—Assistant Professor/Site Coordinator/Level/Clinical Coordinator
Nursing
A.A.S. in Nursing, Alfred State SUNY College of Technology
B.S. in Nursing, University of Phoenix
M.S. in Nursing, University of Phoenix

MARGARET HINKLE—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Music, Lee College
M.M. in Music, University of Tennessee

PATRICIA IRELAND—Instructor
English
B.A. in English–Creative Writing, University of Tennessee
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

JOAN JACKSON—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Physical Education, Hampton Institute
M.S. in Physical Education, Pennsylvania State University

PHYLLIS JEAN JACKSON—Professor/Librarian
Library Services
B.A. in History, Clinch Valley College
M.S. in Library Science, Catholic University of America

ROBERT JACKSON—Associate Professor
Mathematics
Associate of Arts, Florida Community College
B.S. in Aerospace Engineering, University of Florida
M.S. in Teaching Mathematics, University of Florida

MARGARET JANSEN—Instructor
Mathematics
A.A.S. in Engineering, Southwest Virginia Community College
B.S. in Civil Engineering, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
M.S. in Teacher Education, University of Tennessee

MARGARET ANN JEFFRIES—Professor/Dean
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Interior Design, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Interior Design, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Human Ecology, University of Tennessee

MARGARET JENKINS—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in English, University of Tennessee
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Physical Education, University of Tennessee

SUE ANN JONES—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Chemical Engineering, University of Tennessee
M.A. in Education, New Mexico State University

DAVID KEY—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in History, University of Tennessee
M.A. in History, East Tennessee State University
Ph.D. in Philosophy, University of Tennessee

DONNELL KING—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Communications, Freed-Hardeman University
M.S. in Communications, University of Tennessee

MAE JEAN KING—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Business Administration, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Technological and Adult Education, University of Tennessee

LYNN KLETT—Instructor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, Clemson University
M.S. in Engineering Mechanics, Clemson University

HOLLY KNOWLING—Instructor
Business and Computer Technology
B.B.A. in Management, University of Texas of the Permian Basin
M.S. in Restaurant, Hotel and Institutional Management, Texas Tech University

MARY KOCAK—Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, University of Kentucky
M.S. in Mechanical Engineering, North Carolina State University
Licensed Professional Engineer

NOAH KOVER—Assistant Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, University of Albany
Doctor of Chiropractic, New York Chiropractic College

ANN KRONK—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Biology, Hardin-Simmons University
M.S. in Ecology, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Ecology, University of Tennessee

JONATHAN LAMB—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics, Milligan College
Master of Mathematics, University of Tennessee

CASEY LAMBERT—Instructor
English
B.A. in English, Wofford College
M.A. in English, Oklahoma State University

AMY LAVELLE—Assistant Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Exercise Science, Furman University
Master of Public Health, University of South Carolina

SEUNGHEE LEE—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Physics, Korea University
M.E. in Physics, Korea University
Ph.D. in Physics, Kansas State University

SALLY LIGHTER—Assistant Professor/Internship Coordinator, Internship Programs
Business and Computer Technology
B.S., Saint Louis University
J.D. in Law, University of Tennessee

ROBERT LLOYD—Assistant Professor
English
B.A. in English Literature, University of New Hampshire
M.A. in English, University of New Hampshire

JEFFREY LOCKETT—Professor/Program Coordinator, Art
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Art, Rollins College
M.F.A. in Art, University of Tennessee

BETH LONG—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Chemistry, Youngstown State University
M.S. in Mathematics, Ohio State University

TERESA LOPEZ—Instructor
English
B.A. in English, University of Rochester
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

KATIE LOVETTE—Assistant Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
A.A.S. in Video Production Technology, Pellissippi State Community College
B.S. in English, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Education Media Design and Technology, Full Sail University

ANGELA LUNSFORD—Assistant Professor
Nursing
A.S. in Nursing, Pensacola State College
M.S. in Nursing, Spring Hill College

MICHAEL LUSK—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Psychology, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Family Studies, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Technical Education, University of Tennessee

CAROL LUTHER—Professor
English
B.A. in English, Emory and Henry College
M.A. in English, Vanderbilt University
Ph.D. in English, Emory University

TARA LYNN—Assistant Professor
English
B.A. in Psychology, Lipscomb University
M.A. in English, Abilene Christian University

ANITA MADDOX—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Speech
Liberal Arts
A.A. in Liberal Arts, Hiwassee College
B.S. in English, Middle Tennessee State University
M.A. in Speech and Theatre, University of Tennessee

CARL MALLETTE—Professor/Program Coordinator, Electrical Engineering/Engineering Technology
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.A.S. in Electronics Engineering Technology, Troy State University
B.S. in Electrical Engineering, Mississippi State University
M.B.A. in Aviation, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
M.S. in Education II, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Electrical Engineering, University of Tennessee

SARA MALLEY—Instructor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Criminology and Criminal Justice, Florida Atlantic University
M.A. in Sociology, Middle Tennessee State University

LINDA MANNING—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Business Administration, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Business Education, University of Tennessee

KIM MARTIN—Assistant Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics, East Tennessee State University
M.M. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

EMMETT MASHBURN—Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts
B.B.A. in Accounting, University of Georgia
M.A. in Philosophy, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Philosophy, University of Tennessee

ELLEN MATHENY—Instructor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics, East Carolina University
M.S. in Teacher Education, University of Tennessee

JOHN MAY—Assistant Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.A. in Art, Lincoln Memorial University
M.F.A. in Art, East Tennessee State University

MARILYN MCCLANAHAN—Instructor
Mathematics
B.A. in Mathematics, University of California
M.S. in Computer Science, University of California
M.A. in Teaching, Bellarmine University

ELIZABETH MCCOWAN—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Nursing, University of Tennessee
B.A. in History, University of Tennessee
J.D. in Law, University of Tennessee

MARGARET MCCRARY—Assistant Professor
English
B.A. in English, Emporia State University
M.A. in English, Emporia State University

ANTHONETTE MCDANIEL—Professor/Program Coordinator, History
Liberal Arts
B.A. in History, Bridgewater College
M.A. in History, James Madison University
Ph.D. in History, University of Tennessee

DEBRA MCELROY—Instructor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, University of Mexico
M.S. in Biology, University of Mexico

ALLISON MCKITTRICK—Assistant Professor
English
B.A., Evergreen State College
M.F.A. in Fiction, Warren Wilson College

SUSAN MCMAHON—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, East Tennessee State University
M.S. in Biology, East Tennessee State University
Ph.D. in Microbiology, Pennsylvania State University

MARTHA MERRILL—Professor/Program Coordinator, Web Technology/Media Technologies
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.A. in Individual Directions, Carson-Newman College
M.S. in Technological and Adult Education, University of Tennessee
Ed.D. in Education, University of Tennessee

JENNIFER MEZICK—Instructor/Librarian
Library Services
B.F.A. in Studio Art, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Information Science, University of Tennessee

DEANNE MICHAELSON—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Accounting, University of Tennessee
Master of Accounting, University of Tennessee
Certified Public Accountant

CHARLES MILLER—Professor/Program Coordinator, Theatre
Liberal Arts
B.F.A. in Theatre, University of Idaho
M.F.A. in Theatre/Directing, Southern Methodist University

CHRISTOPHER MILNE—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, Lycoming College
M.S. in Plant and Soil Science, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Plant and Soil Science, University of Tennessee

MICHAEL MINIC—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics, Middle Tennessee State University
M.S. in Mathematics, Middle Tennessee State University

MARY MONROE-ELLIS—Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics Education, University of Tennessee
M.Ed. in Mathematics Education, University of Tennessee
Ed.D. in Curriculum and Instruction, University of Tennessee

TERENIA MOODY—Assistant Professor/Program Coordinator, Early Childhood Education
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, West Virginia University
M.S. in Family Resources/Child Development & Family Studies, West Virginia University

NICHOLAS MORGAN—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in Psychology, University of Tennessee
M.F.A. in Creative Writing, University of Houston

KATHERINE MORRIS—Instructor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Sociology, University of Tennessee
M.A. in Sociology, University of Tennessee

STEPHANIE MORRIS—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Chemistry, Florida State University
M.S. in Chemistry, University of Tennessee

BRITTANY MOSBY—Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts
B.S. in Mathematics, Spelman College
M.S. in Mathematical Sciences, Carnegie Mellon University

SUSAN MOSTELLER—Instructor
Mathematics
B.S. in Chemical Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
M.S. in Secondary Education, Texas A&M University

DONALD MUELLER—Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in English, Texas State University
M.A. in Spanish, Texas State University
M.A. in Foreign Languages and Literature, Purdue University

JAMES MICHAEL MURPHY—Assistant Professor
English
B.A. in English, University of Tennessee
M.A. in English, University of Memphis

LAXMAN NATHAWAT—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.T. in Mechanical Engineering, Kakatiya University
M.S. in Computer Science, Mississippi State University

CHESTER NEEDHAM—Instructor
English
B.S. in Marketing, University of Wisconsin
M.A. in English, University of Minnesota

GITTI NEGAHBAN—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.A. in Management, National University of Iran
M.S. in Advanced Technology, State University of New York
M.B.A., University of Scranton

MICHAEL NEGAHBAN—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Management, National University of Iran
M.S. in Advanced Technology, State University of New York
M.S. in Engineering, Catholic University

MARY NIETLING—Associate Professor
English
B.S. in Education, University of Tennessee
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

RICK OSTER—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Accounting, University of Tennessee
M.A. in Accounting, University of Tennessee
Certified Public Accountant

ELAINE OSWALD—Professor
English
B.A. in English, Open University
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in English, University of Tennessee

JULIUS OYIER—Assistant Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Mathematics, University of Nairobi
M.S. in Mathematical Sciences, Tennessee State University
M.S. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Management Science, University of Tennessee

MARILYN PALATINUS—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Foreign Languages
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Spanish, Colby College
M.A. in Spanish, University of Florida

ANGELA PARTELOW—Instructor
Mathematics
A.A.S. in Management, Pellissippi State Community College
B.S. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Pre-Teaching Mathematics, University of Tennessee

RICHARD PATTON—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in English and Mathematics, Adrian College
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

GARRY PENNYCUFF—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Education, Bowling Green State University
M.S. in Chemistry, Middle Tennessee State University

DENISE PENZKOFER—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, COLL 1500
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
A.S. in General Education, Montreat-Anderson College
B.A. in Physical Education, Maryville College
M.S. in Exercise Physiology, University of Tennessee

NANCY PEVEY—Associate Professor/Dean
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics Education, University of Tennessee
M.Ed. in Secondary Education, University of South Carolina

ANNE PHARR—Assistant Professor
English
B.A. in English, Baylor University
M.A. in English, Baylor University

ANDREY PURETSKIY—Instructor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Computer Science, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Computer Science, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Computer Science, University of Tennessee

PAUL RAMP—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, Kent State University
M.S. in Botany and Plant Pathology, Michigan State University
Ph.D. in Biology, Tulane University

DENISE REED—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in English, Shepherd College
M.B.A., Hood College

LINDA REEVES—Assistant Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Biology, Washington and Jefferson College
M.S. in Biological Science, Kent State University
Ph.D. in Botany, University of Tennessee

NORMAN PAT RIDDLE—Professor/Program Coordinator, Mechanical Engineering/Engineering Technology
Engineering and Media Technologies
A.A.S. in Mechanical Engineering Technology (Computer Aided Manufacturing), Pellissippi State Technical Community College
A.A.S. in Mechanical Engineering Technology (Quality Control), Pellissippi State Technical Community College
A.E. in Mechanical Engineering Technology, State Technical Institute at Knoxville
B.S. in Human Ecology, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Technology, East Tennessee State University

HERBERT RIETH—Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Fine Arts, Indiana University
M.F.A. in Art, University of Cincinnati

DIANE RILEY—Associate Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Interior Design, University of Tennessee

KELLY RIVERS—Assistant Professor
English
A.B. in English and History, Elon University
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in English, University of Tennessee

DAWN ROBERTS—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, Southeast Missouri State University
M.S. in Biology, Purdue University

ANDREA ROBERTSON—Associate Professor
Nursing
B.S. in Communication, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Nursing, Nursing of Women and Children, University of Tennessee

BEVERLY ROGERS—Associate Professor
Nursing
B.S. in Nursing, Ohio University
M.S.N. in Nursing, Duquesne University

PATRICIA COLLINS ROLLER—Associate Professor
English
B.S. in History, East Tennessee State University
M.A. in English, East Tennessee State University

MICHAEL ROSE—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Sculpture, Edinboro State University
M.F.A. in Art, Southern Illinois University

HAROLD ROWLAND—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in English, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Applied Linguistics, Georgia State University

JANICE ROWLAND—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Business Education, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Business Education, University of Tennessee

ELLA RUGGLES—Associate Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
A.S. in Business Administration, Flint Junior College
B.A. in Speech, Michigan State University
B.A. in Telecommunications, Michigan State University
M.A. in Telecommunications, Michigan State University

JEFFREY RUSSELL—Instructor
English
B.S. in Mass Communication, Middle Tennessee State University
M.A. in English, Belmont University

TOBY RUSSELL—Instructor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S., Logan University
D.C., Logan College of Chiropractic

MARTY SALTER—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.S. in Education, Auburn University
M.A. in Speech Communication, University of Alabama

WANDA SCARBRO—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in History, University of Tennessee
M.A. in History, University of Tennessee

HEATHER SCHROEDER—Instructor
English
A.A., Rock Valley College
B.A. in Art History, Beloit College
M.F.A. in Creative Writing, University of Wisconsin

MARGARET SHERMAN—Associate Professor/Site Coordinator/Level/Clinical Coordinator
Nursing
B.S. in Nursing, Murray State University
M.S. in Nursing, University of Phoenix

JERRY SHERROD—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Education, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Industrial Education, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Education Policy, Planning and Analysis, Florida State University

JULIE SHUBZDA—Associate Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Interior Design, Florida State University
M.S. in Interior Design, University of Tennessee

JUDITH SICHLER—Instructor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Anthropology, University of Tennessee
M.A. in Anthropology, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Anthropology, University of Tennessee

MARIA SILLS—Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts
B.S. in Childhood Education, George Peabody College for Teachers
M.S. in Special Education, George Peabody College for Teachers
M.S. in Education/Foreign Language and ESL Education, University of Tennessee

JOHN SMITH—Assistant Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Spanish, Piedmont College
B.S. in Mathematics, Piedmont College
M.A. in Math/Secondary Education, Piedmont College

PAMELA SMITH—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in English, Mississippi State University
M.Ed. in Reading, Mississippi State University

SHANNA SMITH—Instructor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Psychology, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Psychology, University of Tennessee

LINDA SMITH-STATON—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Animal Science, University of New Hampshire
M.S. in Animal Science, University of Tennessee

HEIDI SPECK—Instructor
Liberal Arts
B.S. in Professional Studies, University of Memphis
M.S. in Philosophy, University of Memphis
Ph.D. in Philosophy, Arizona State University

LISA STAMM—Associate Professor/Dean
Nursing
B.S. in Nursing, East Tennessee State University
M.S. in Nursing, University of Tennessee

ALLISON STEIN—Instructor
Liberal Arts
A.S., Wayne County Community College District
B.A. in History, University of Michigan
M.A. in History, Eastern Michigan University

ROBERT STERN—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Mathematics, State University of New York
M.S. in Applied Mathematics, State University of New York

LINDA STREEBECK—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Curriculum and Instruction, University of Tennessee

JANE STRIBLING—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in English, College of Wooster
M.A. in French, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Modern Foreign Languages, University of Tennessee

CLAIRE SUDDETH—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Mathematics, University of Michigan
M.S. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

KENNETH SWAYNE—Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Electrical Engineering, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Electrical Engineering, University of Tennessee
Licensed Professional Engineer

AMY TANKERSLEY—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Curriculum and Instruction, University of Tennessee

STEWART TAYLOR—Associate Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.F.A. in Graphic Design, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Education, University of Tennessee

MARCELLA TEFFETELLER—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in English, Maryville College
M.S. in Curriculum and Instruction, University of Tennessee

DARYL THOMAS—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics, Tuskegee University
M.S. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

JOHN (MICHAEL) TOMLINSON—Associate Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Education, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Related Art, University of Tennessee

KARYN VALADES—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.B.A. in Public Accounting, Iona College
M.A. in Accounting, University of Tennessee

LARRY VINCENT—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.M. in Music, University of Tennessee
M.M. in Music, University of Tennessee

DAVID VINSON—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

BERTA WARD—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Business Administration, University of Tennessee
M.B.A., University of Tennessee

CINDY WAWRZYNIAK—Professor/Program Coordinator, Biology
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, Grand Valley University
Ph.D. in Biomedical Sciences, University of Tennessee

CHARLES WHITE—Assistant Professor
English
B.A. in English, Western Carolina University
M.A. in English, Western Carolina University
M.F.A. in Creative Writing, Texas A&M University

KIMBERLY WILKS—Associate Professor
Nursing
B.S. in Nursing, West Virginia Wesleyan College
M.S. in Nursing, University of Phoenix

KERI WITHINGTON—Instructor
English
B.A. in English, Brigham Young University
M.A. in Creative Writing, University of Winchester

CHARLES WRIGHT—Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Industrial Arts Education, California State College
M.T.E. in Industrial Technology, Arizona State University
Ed.D. in Industrial, Vocational and Technical Education, Texas A&M University

MARILYN SUE YAMIN—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Composition
English
B.S. in English, University of Tennessee
M.S. in English Education, University of Tennessee

AHMAD TODD YAZDI—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in History, Vanderbilt University
M.A. in History, East Tennessee State University

PATRICIA ZINGG—Professor/Program Coordinator, Chemistry and Geology
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Chemistry, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Chemistry, University of Pittsburgh

JOSEPH ZITKA—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Business Administration
Business and Computer Technology
B.A. in Criminal Justice, Michigan State University
M.A. in Economics, Wayne State University

Staff

CATHERINE ADASKA—Secretary III
Strawberry Plains Campus

JAMES ALLEN—Maintenance Mechanic
Facilities

REMONDA SWAFFORD ALLEYNE—Secretary III
Engineering and Media Technologies

ANITA AMBURN—Program Support Specialist
Academic Services

CYNTHIA ATCHLEY—Admissions Coordinator
Enrollment Services

LISA ATHERTON—Information Processing Specialist II
Disability Services

RANDOLPH ATKINS—Maintenance Worker
Facilities

JAMES AYERS—Analyst I
Applications Programming Support

BARBARA BAILES—Graduation Analyst Lead Worker
Records

MICHELLE BAIRD—Financial Aid Coordinator
Financial Aid

STEPHANIE BAKER-HARDEN—Academic Student Support Coordinator
Advising

BRANDON BALLENTINE—Instructional Technology Specialist
Educational Technology Services

DAVID BARRETO—Financial Aid Coordinator
Financial Aid

SHERYLDINE BATES—Analyst I
Applications Programming Support

SHIRLEY BATES—Mail Service Machine Operator
Facilities

HEATHER BECK—Writer
Marketing and Communications

JULIE BELL—Electronic Technician
Educational Technology Services

SCOTT BELL—AV Services Coordinator
Educational Technology Services

DEBRA BENEDICT—Information Processing Specialist I
Enrollment Services

MANDY BENTZ—Bursar
Business Services

ANDREW BEVERS—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

ZYRA BLAKE—Maintenance Worker
Facilities

MARY BLEDSOE—Assistant Vice President/Dean of Students
Student Affairs

DALE BOHANAN—Functional Support Technician II
Business Services

JASON BOWERMAN—Horticulture Technician I
Facilities

DREMA BOWERS—Counselor
Counseling Services

BETSY BOYD—Counselor
Counseling Services

KRISTI BRABSON—Human Resources Assistant
Human Resources

SAMUEL BRACKETT—Print Shop Supervisor
Marketing and Communications

JENNIE BRADEN—Media Specialist
Educational Technology Services

ANGELA BRANSON—Technical Clerk II
Business and Community Services

EFRAIN BRAVO—Maintenance Worker
Facilities

SUSAN BREEDING—Analyst I/Functional Technicians Manager
Applications Programming Support

FRED BREINER—Director
Safety and Security

ORPHA LEITCH BRINK—Executive Assistant I
College Advancement

HOPE BRISTOL—Information Processing Specialist I
Business Services

RICHARD BRINTNALL—Security Officer III
Safety and Security

ANESHIA BROWN—Financial Aid Coordinator
Financial Aid

ALVIN BRUMMETT—Maintenance Supervisor
Facilities

LORALEE BRYANT—Academic Student Support Coordinator
Advising

ANN BURGESS—Executive Assistant II
Office of the President

HOLLY BURKETT—Campus Dean
Blount County Campus

SHERRI BYRD—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

CECIL CANNON—Security Officer III
Safety and Security

CATHERINE CARR—Secretary III
Service-Learning

CAROLYN CARSON—Director
Placement

DAVID CAZALET—Assistant Director, Grants Development
Foundation

DEBRA CLARK—Manager, Accounts Payable
Business Services

JOHN CLARK—Director
Purchasing/Auxiliary Services

RANDALL CLARK—Manager, Network Support
Network and Technical Services

ROBERT CLARK—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

ALAN CLINGAN—Computer Systems Analyst
Network and Technical Services

JOHN COCHRANE—Secretary III
Division Street Campus

MARCIA COLEMAN—Secretary III
Division Street Campus

TARA COLLINS—Financial Aid Assistant
Financial Aid

LORELLE CONNER—Administrative Secretary
Foundation

JAMES DEAN COPPLE—Director
Applications Programming Support

NANCY CORUM—Coordinator, Community Services Programs
Business and Community Services

JAMES COTTER—Maintenance Mechanic Lead Worker
Facilities

MARK COTTER—Director
TRiO Student Support Services

CHRISTY COULTER—Educational Resources Center Assistant III
Blount County Campus

RACHAEL CRAGLE—Director
Advising

TERRY CROWE—Security Officer Supervisor
Safety and Security

NANCY CRUMPLEY—Secretary III
Curriculum and New Program Development

WILLIAM DARBY—Help Desk Assistant III
Network and Technical Services

ARLENE DAVIS—Financial Aid Specialist
Financial Aid

JESSICA DAVIS—Technical Clerk I
Network and Technical Services

ROBIN DAVIS—Computer Operations Specialist
Business Services

SARAH DAVIS—Enrollment Services Coordinator
Enrollment Services

SALLY DAY—Test Administrator
Academic Testing

MICHELLE DEFELICE—Coordinator
Disability Services

NANCY DONAHUE—Director
Budget and Payroll

CHELSEY DOUSIS—Technical Clerk II
Safety and Security

KATHLEEN DOUTHAT—Counselor
Counseling Services

KIMBERLY DURAN—Secretary III
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

ESTHER DYER—Campus Dean
Division Street Campus

NORMAN EASTERDAY—Stock Clerk II
Facilities

NANCY EDMONDS—Testing Technician II
Academic Testing

PATRICIA EHRENSING—Analyst I
Applications Programming Support

ANNETTE ELDRIDGE—Executive Assistant I
Academic Affairs

JONATHAN BRENT ELLIS—Program Director
Southeastern Economic and Education Leadership Consortium

SONYA ELSBERRY—Educational Resources Center Assistant III
Magnolia Avenue Campus

PHILLIP EMS—Manager, Student Recreation Center
Student Life

ALLISON ENGLAND—Laboratory Technician
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

CELESTE EVANS—Specialist, Cohort and Certificate Programs
Academic Services

ELIZABETH FIRESTONE—Director
Counseling Services

TIFFANY FLACH—Voice Communications Technician
Network and Technical Services

LISA FONDREN—Educational Resources Center Assistant III
Division Street Campus

RANDY FOUST—Systems Manager
Network and Technical Services

KELLIE FRANK—Human Resources Assistant
Human Resources

CHERI FRAY—Executive Assistant I
Student Affairs

JO LYNN FREELS—Information Processing Specialist I
Enrollment Services

WILLIAM FRESHOUR—Engineering Laboratory Technician
Engineering and Media Technologies

MARK FRIEBUS—Creative Project Coordinator
Marketing and Communications

MELANIE FULBRIGHT—Secretary III
Blount County Campus

ALISON FOX—Activities and Orientation Coordinator
Student Life

LI GAO—Senior Accountant
Business and Finance

JOYCE GARCIA—Laboratory Technician
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

ANGEL GARDNER—Help Desk Assistant I
Network and Technical Services

KAREN GHEZAWI—Technical Clerk II
Facilities

SHARON GILES—Analyst I
Applications Programming Support

THERESA GILKEY-CASTILLO—Assistant Director
Tennessee Consortium for International Studies

BRIAN GILPIN—RxTN Program Coordinator
Nursing

JUDITH GOSCH—Director, Curriculum and New Program Development
Academic Services

ANNIE GRAY—Director, Service-Learning
Academic Affairs

TIFFANY GREENLEE—Transcript Analyst
Records

STACIE GRIFFITHS—Account Clerk III
Business Services

GARY GRUBB—Graphic Arts Designer
Marketing and Communications

ELYSA GUERRETTE—Manager, Employee Benefits
Human Resources

JILLIAN GUY—Graduation Specialist
Records

TERRANCE HAGWOOD—Administrative Secretary
Enrollment Services

DYLAN HALL—Functional Support Technician II
Data Analytics

ANNA HANEY—Academic Support Coordinator
Advising

GINGER HAMBY—Account Clerk III
Business Services

JANET HARDIN—Secretary III
English

RACHEL HARDIN—Information Processing Specialist I
Admissions and Communications Center

REBEKAH HARLESS—Account Clerk II
Business Services

BRENDA HARMON—Laboratory Technician
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

DERRICK HARMON—Academic Student Support Coordinator
Advising

JOANNIE HARMON—Project Manager
Southeastern Economic and Education Leadership Consortium

REBECCA HARMON—Academic Student Support Coordinator
Advising

MARILYN HARPER—Director, Academic Support Programs
Academic Services

GYPSY HARRILL—Administrative Secretary
Foundation

AMY HARRISON—Library Assistant
Library Services

HEATHER HATFIELD—Director
Admissions and Communications Center

BRUCE HAYES—Senior Specialist
Small Business Development Center

RICHARD HEATH—Director, Solutions Management
Business and Community Services

CARL HENLINE—HVAC Mechanic IV
Facilities

KAREN HENRY—Technical Clerk II
Safety and Security

JOHN HEUER—Coordinator
Data Analytics

BEN HICKS—Help Desk Assistant II
Network and Technical Services

CINDY HICKS—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

JEREMY HICKS—Engineering Laboratory Technician
Engineering and Media Technologies

PATRICIA HIGGINS—Enrollment Services Coordinator
Enrollment Services

KATRENIA HILL—Nursing Skills/Simulation Laboratory Technical Coordinator
Nursing

GARY HINSHAW—Electronic Equipment Technician
Educational Technology Services

CHRISTOPHER HOPKINS—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

RICK HORNER—Information Processing Specialist I
Admissions and Communications Center

TODD HOWARD—Horticulture Technician II
Facilities

JORDAN HUETTEL—Financial Aid Coordinator
Financial Aid

DAVID HURT—Academic Student Support Coordinator
Advising

WILLIAM HUTTON—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

JAMES HYDUSIK—Functional Support Technician II
Financial Aid

LYNN HYMAN—Database/Systems Analyst
Network and Technical Services

JACQUELINE INGRAM—Secretary II
Liberal Arts

LOIS JACKSON—Technical Clerk I
Admissions and Communications Center

BRENDA JOHNSON—Information Processing Specialist III
Business Services

SPENCER JOY—Dual Enrollment Specialist
Academic Services

KEVIN KEITHLEY—Maintenance Scheduler
Facilities

NADIA KEYES—Manager
Financial Aid

SELENA KIMBER—Technical Clerk I
Admissions and Communications Center

HOLLY KING—Human Resources Assistant
Human Resources

KATHY KING—Secretary III
Liberal Arts

TIMOTHY KINKEAD—Maintenance Worker
Facilities

CHRISTY KOHLMEYER—Financial Aid Coordinator
Financial Aid

TAMATHA LAMBERT—Educational Resources Center Coordinator
Blount County Campus

DONNA LANHAM—Functional Support Technician II
Records

PAMELA LAU—Computer Operations Specialist
Network and Technical Services

MARCIA LAWSON—Executive Assistant I
Business and Finance

TANZA LEATHERWOOD—Account Clerk III
Budget and Payroll

LINNETTE LEGG—Information Processing Specialist III
Tennessee Consortium for International Studies

DANIEL LEIBMAN—Automotive Mechanic
Facilities

KAREN LIVELY—Sustainable Campus Coordinator
Student Life

CHRISTIAN LOCKHART—Academic Student Support Coordinator
Advising

GARRY LOFTIS—Counselor
Counseling Services

MICHAEL LOONEY—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

JAN LUND—Maintenance Worker
Facilities

SCOTT MANN—Academic Student Support Coordinator
Advising

GAIL MAPLES—Housekeeper
Facilities

RHONDA MATTINGLY—Secretary III
Blount County Campus

EDDY MAYFIELD—Maintenance Worker
Facilities

EILEEN MAYNARD—Account Clerk Supervisor
Business Services

NANCY MCBEE—Library Assistant
Library Services

MELANIE MCCAMMON—Financial Aid Coordinator
Financial Aid

BEN MCDANIEL—Horticulture Technician I
Facilities

KATRINA MCDANIEL—Payroll Manager
Budget and Payroll

ANEISA MCDONALD—Director, Annual and Planned Giving
Foundation

GEORGE MCFARLAND—Security Officer III
Safety and Security

LORI MCGREGOR—Executive Assistant I
Information Services

SARAH MCMURRAY—Coordinator
Disability Services

DAVID MCNEILL—Laboratory Technician
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

REGINA MCNEW—Director
Facilities

JESSICA MERRITT—Account Clerk III
Business Services

KASSANDRA METHER—Technical Clerk I
Business Services

ANNA MEYER—Technical Clerk I
Admissions and Communications Center

REBECCA MILAM—Director, New Student Orientation Programs
Student Affairs

CONNIE MILLER—Technical Clerk I
Admissions and Communications Center

GWENDOLYN MILLER—Secretary III
Tennessee Consortium for International Studies

MICHELLE MILLER—Administrative Secretary
Disability Services

JOANNE MONHOLLEN—Executive Secretary
Office of the President

CHARLES MONTGOMERY—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Support

JACOB MOORE—Financial Aid Coordinator
Financial Aid

RENEE MOORE—Assistant Vice President
Business Services

STEVE MOORE—Electronic Technician
Educational Technology Services

TONY MOORE—Security Officer III
Safety and Security

PATRICK MORIN—Testing Technician II
Academic Testing

JOHN BRENT MORRISON—Manager, Theatre
Educational Technology Services

DOUGLAS MYERS—Transcript Analyst
Records

JEANNETTE MYERS—Secretary III
Magnolia Avenue Campus

PATRICIA MYERS—Director, Community Outreach and Donor Engagement
Foundation

KAREN WEBB NANCE—Information Processing Specialist III
Admissions and Communications Center

PETER NERZAK—Director
Library Services

JOAN NEWMAN—Director
Academic Testing

CAROL NICOLLS—Functional Support Technician II
Business Services

LISA NIPPER—Technical Clerk II
Institutional Effectiveness, Assessment and Planning

MICHAEL NOE—HVAC Supervisor
Facilities

MIKE NORTH—Campus Dean
Strawberry Plains Campus

MARY ODOM—Help Desk Assistant I
Network and Technical Services

HOLLY OESTREICHER—Library Assistant
Library Services

ABBIE ORAN—Financial Aid Assistant
Financial Aid

LISA ORIENT—Counselor
Counseling Services

AARON OVERALL—Functional Support Technician II
Student Affairs

LAURA OVERSTREET—Business Specialist
Small Business Development Center

LAURA OVERTON—Account Clerk III
Business Services

WANDA OWENBY—Library Assistant
Library Services

LESLIE OWLE—Electronic Equipment Technician
Educational Technology Services

HELEN OWUTU—Grants Fiscal Clerk
Business and Finance

LIDIA PALCU—Functional Support Technician II
Institutional Effectiveness, Assessment and Planning

MELANIE PARADISE—Registrar
Records

DONNA PASTERNAK—Functional Support Technician II
Budget and Payroll

JASON PATTERSON—Senior Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

LINDA PETERSON—Director
Network and Technical Services

JANE PICAULY-GLATT—Account Clerk III
Business and Finance

CONNIE POINTER—Technical Clerk I
Admissions and Communications Center

EILEEN PONT BRIANT—Outcomes and Data Specialist
Southeastern Economic and Education Leadership Consortium

WILLIAM POWELL—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

ANGELA PUGH—Development Coordinator
Foundation

NANCY RASNAKE—Manager, Information Technology Support Center
Network and Technical Services

JENNIFER RATHER—Technical Clerk I
Admissions and Communications Center

MICHAEL ANDY RAYFIELD—Engineering Laboratory Technician
Engineering and Media Technologies

TRACY REED—Account Clerk III
Business Services

LOIS REYNOLDS—Assistant Vice President
Academic Services

CHARLES RICHARDSON—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

GERALD RICHARDSON—Engineering Laboratory Technician
Business and Computer Technology

LAUREN RIDER—Educational Resources Center Coordinator
Division Street Campus

YOLANDA ROEBUCK—Secretary III
Business and Computer Technology

PATTI ROGERS—Secretary III
Magnolia Avenue Campus

MARILYN RODDY—Director, Major Gift Development
Foundation

LARRY ROSSINI—Senior Director
Small Business Development Center

JOHN RUPPE—Security Officer Supervisor
Safety and Security

DORIS RUTLEDGE—Technical Clerk I
Placement

MICHAEL RYION—Electrician Lead Worker
Facilities

ANN SATKOWIAK—Director
Disability Services

CINDY SAUER—Academic Student Support Coordinator
Advising

PAMELA SCHAFER—Secretary III
Nursing

ANDRE SCHUTTE—Functional Support Technician II
Applications Programming Support

REBECCA IVIE SCOTT—Secretary III
Mathematics

RANDALL SEAY—Security Officer III
Safety and Security

JAN SHARP—Supplement Instruction Coordinator
Academic Support Programs

SHARON SHASTID—Financial Aid Coordinator
Financial Aid

KATHERINE SHAW—Testing Technician I
Academic Testing

JANE SHELTON—Secretary III
Small Business Development Center

ELLIS SHROPSHIRE—Maintenance Worker
Facilities

ELISA SIMMONS—Financial Analyst I
Business and Finance

ERIN SIMPSON—Coordinator, Web Authoring
Marketing and Communications

RICHARD SMELSER—Director
Financial Aid

DAVID SMITH—Manager, Advertising
Marketing and Communications

TRACY SMITH—Software Training Specialist
Network and Technical Services

VICTORIA SPENCE—Engineering Laboratory Technician
Engineering and Media Technologies

RICKEY SPENCER—Housekeeping Supervisor
Facilities

JENNIFER STEWART—Coordinator
Tennessee Consortium for International Studies

RHODA STONE—Counselor
Counseling Services

TERRI STRADER—Manager
Records

MONICA STYLES—Secretary III
Student Life

SHARMON SUIT—Grant Development Coordinator
Foundation

NANCY SUTTON—Secretary II
Quality Enhancement Program

CINDY TANNER—Coordinator, Publications
Marketing and Communications

JORDAN THOMAS—Information Processing Specialist I
Admissions and Communications Center

KIM THOMAS-LARUE—Director
Student Life

BETHANY THOMPSON—Information Processing Specialist I
Business Services

ROSALYN TILLMAN—Campus Dean
Magnolia Avenue Campus

JOHN TINDELL—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

JESSIE TIPTON—Visual Media Coordinator
Marketing and Communications

KELLIE TOON—Director, Quality Enhancement Program
Academic Affairs

CHRISTOPHER TORRENCE—Senior Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

LEIGH ANNE TOUZEAU—Assistant Vice President
Enrollment Services

VELVA TRENT—Lead Laboratory Technician
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

EDWARD TROWBRIDGE—Senior Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

LOU ANN VAHCIC—Account Clerk III
Business and Community Services

PATRICIA VARGA—Secretary III
Academic Support Programs

FONDA VICKERY—Retention Coordinator
TRiO Student Support Services

MELISSA WALKER—Information Processing Specialist I
Admissions and Communications Center

THOMAS WALKER—Test Administrator
Academic Testing

BRANDON WALTERS—Consortium Program Design Manager
Southeastern Economic and Education Leadership Consortium

MICHAEL WALTERS—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

DANNY WARD—Security Officer Supervisor
Safety and Security

ALICE WERSHING—Technology Specialist
Disability Services

HEATHER WHITE—Counseling
Counseling Services

TRAVIS WHITSON—Shipping and Receiving Supervisor
Facilities

AUDREY WILLIAMS—Director
Educational Technology Services

CHRIS WILLIAMS—Transcript Analyst
Records

DELORES WILLIAMS—Technical Clerk I
Records

LOIS WILLIAMS—Manager, Technical Support
Network and Technical Services

NAOMI WILLIAMS—Educational Resources Center Coordinator
Magnolia Avenue Campus

STEPHEN WILSON—Shipping and Receiving Clerk
Facilities

TIMOTHY WILSON—Director, Sales
Business and Community Services

PAUL WISE—Engineering Laboratory Technician
Engineering and Media Technologies

SUSAN WOLFENBARGER—Secretary II
TRiO Student Support Services

GAYLE WOOD—Director
Access and Diversity

JULIA WOOD—Director
Marketing and Communications

BILLY WOODY—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

NANCY WRIGHT—Technical Clerk I
Business Services

Notice of Misrepresenting Academic Credentials

It is a Class A misdemeanor to misrepresent academic credentials. A person commits the offense of misrepresentation of academic credentials who, knowing that the statement is false and with the intent to secure employment at or admission to an institution of higher education in Tennessee, represents orally or in writing that such person—

  1. Has successfully completed the required course work for and has been awarded one or more degrees or diplomas from an accredited institution of higher education
  2. Has successfully completed the required course work for and has been awarded one or more degrees for diplomas from a particular institution of higher education or
  3. Has successfully completed the required course work for and has been awarded one or more degrees or diplomas in a particular field or specialty from an accredited institution of higher education.