The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    Pellissippi State Community College
   
 
  Jul 27, 2017
 
 
    
Skip Navigation
2013-2014 College Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Faculty & Staff



President’s Staff

L. ANTHONY WISE JR. President
REBECCA ASHFORD Vice President, Student Affairs
TRACEY BRADLEY Director, Tennessee Consortium for International Studies
TERI BRAHAMS Executive Director, Economic and Workforce Development
ROBERT G. BRYAN Vice President, Information Services
ALLEN G. EDWARDS President Emeritus
RONALD KESTERSON Vice President, Business and Finance
TED A. LEWIS Vice President, Academic Affairs
KAREN QUEENER Executive Director, Human Resources and Affirmative Action

LOIS REYNOLDS

Assistant Vice President, Academic Affairs/Interim Director, Institutional Effectiveness, Assessment and Planning
SUZANNE L. WALKER Director, Internal Audit
PEGGY M. WILSON Vice President, College Advancement/Executive Director, Pellissippi State Foundation

Academic Deans

DENNIS ADAMS Dean, Instructional Services
KATHRYN BYRD Dean, English
CYNTHIA DEMPSTER Dean, Business and Computer Technology
JONATHAN FOWLER Dean, Liberal Arts
LARRY GOINS Dean, Nursing
MARGARET ANN JEFFRIES Dean, Engineering and Media Technologies
JAMES KELLEY Dean, Natural and Behavioral Sciences
MARY MONROE-ELLIS Dean, Transitional Studies
CATHERINE WILLIAMS Dean, Mathematics

Faculty/Staff

DENNIS ADAMS—Professor/Dean
Instructional Services

B.S. in Mathematics, Bowling Green State University
M.A. in Educational Administration, University of Alabama
Ph.D. in Secondary Education, University of Alabama

KATHLEEN AFFHOLTER—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

B.S. in Geology, University of New Mexico
M.S. in Geology, University of New Mexico
Ph.D. in Geological Sciences, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

LUCINDA ALEXANDER—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.A. in Liberal Arts, University of Tennessee
M.B.A., University of Tennessee

BRENDA AMMONS—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Education, University of Tennessee
M.S., Auburn University
Master of Mathematics, University of Tennessee

CHARLES ANDERSON—Professor
Liberal Arts
A.A. in Liberal Arts, Triton College
B.A. in Philosophy, Western Illinois University
M.A. in Psychology, University of Tennessee
M.L.S., University of Illinois
Ph.D. in Philosophy, University of Illinois

GREGORY ARMOUR—Instructor
Engineering and Media Technologies
Bachelor of Arts, Columbia College of Chicago
Master of Architecture, University of Illinois

CYNTHIA ARNOLD—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Liberal Arts, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Computer Science, Vanderbilt University

MINOO ASKARI—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, Worcester State College
M.S. in Biological Science, University of Lowell
Ph.D. in Biomedical Sciences, University of Tennessee

LORA BAGWELL—Instructor
Transitional Studies
A.S. in Education, Roane State Community College
B.S. in Education, Tennessee Technological University
M.A. in Education, Tennessee Technological University

ROBERT BAIRD—Assistant Professor
English
B.A. in English, University of Tennessee
B.A. in Religious Studies, University of Tennessee
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

DAVID BALL—Instructor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.M. in Music, University of Tennessee

RICHARD BARBER—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology

B.S. in Industrial Management, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Computer Science, University of Tennessee

TYRA BARRETT—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology

B.A. in Economics, University of Tennessee
M.A. in Economics, University of Tennessee

REZA BASIRI—Associate Professor
Mathematics

B.A. in Physics, Georgetown College
B.S. in Business Administration and Economics, Georgetown College
M.S. in Mathematics, Eastern Kentucky University

KRISTEN BASS—Instructor/Librarian
Library Services

A.B. in English, University of Georgia
M.L.I.S., University of Pittsburgh

ROXANA BEACH—Assistant Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

B.A. in Biological Sciences, University of California
M.S. in Education, Long Island University

MORVARID BEJNOOD—Instructor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

B.S. in Biochemistry, University Pierre et Marie Curie
M.S. in Biochemistry, University Pierre et Marie Curie
A.M.D. in Physiology of Reproduction, University of Paris
Ph.D. in Life Sciences, University of Tennessee

SAEED BEJNOOD—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, University of Oklahoma
M.S. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Materials Science and Engineering, University of Tennessee

WENDY BENNETT-TURNER—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts

B.A. in Psychology, University of Tennessee
B.A. in Spanish, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Education, University of Tennessee

BECKY BLACKWELL—Associate Professor
Mathematics

A.S. in Mathematics, Greenville Technical College
B.S. in Mathematics, University of South Carolina
M.Ed. in Community and Occupational Programs in Education, University of South Carolina

VICTOR BLOCHER—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts

A.A. in Business, Green River Community College
B.S. in Public Relations, Weber State College
M.A. in Speech and Communications, Brigham Young University

LISA BOGATY—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology

B.S. in Business Administration, University of Tennessee
M.B.A., University of Tennessee

TAMMIE BOLLING—Assistant Professor
Business and Computer Technology

A.S.A. in Business Administration, Mountain Empire Community College
B.S. in Business, University of Virginia
M.B.A. in Health Care Management, Bristol University
M.S. in Psychology, Kaplan University, Online
Ph.D. in Educational Leadership, University of Phoenix

ASHLEY BOONE—Associate Professor
Mathematics

B.S. in Mathematics, West Virginia Wesleyan College
M.A. in Mathematics, Appalachian State University

RICK BOWER—Professor/Librarian
Library Services

B.S. in Education, Illinois State University
M.S. in Education, Illinois State University
M.L.S., University of Tennessee

ROBERT BOYD—Associate Professor
English

A.D. in General Studies, Queens College
B.A. in English, Queens College
M.A. in Teaching of English, Columbia University

L. WILLIAM BREWER—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Music
Liberal Arts

Bachelor of Music, Carson-Newman College
Master of Music, Southern Baptist Theological Seminary

JENNIFER BRICKEY—Instructor
Liberal Arts

B.F.A. in Studio Art, University of Tennessee
M.F.A. in Studio Art, Maryland Institute College of Art

RON BRIDGES—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

B.S. in Biology, Florida Southern College
M.S. in Biology Education, Troy State University
M.S. in Chemistry, Georgia Institute of Technology
Ph.D. in Educational Psychology and Research, University of Tennessee

CARMEN BROWN—Instructor
Transitional Studies

B.A. in Communications, Carson-Newman College
M.S. in Teacher Education, University of Tennessee

DARNETA BROWN—Associate Professor
Nursing

B.S. in Education, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Nursing, University of Tennessee

DAVID BROWN—Professor
Business and Computer Technology

B.S. in Computer Science, East Tennessee State University
M.S. in Computer Science, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Computer Science, University of Tennessee

REGINA BUCKLEY—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator,
Administrative
Professional Technology
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Business Education, Mississippi State University
M.Ed. in Business Education, Mississippi State University

BETTY BUMGARNER—Associate Professor
Transitional Studies

B.S. in Liberal Arts, University of Tennessee
M.S. in English, University of Tennessee

SHARON BURLINGAME—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Computer Science and Information Technology
Business and Computer Technology

B.S. in Computer and Information Science, Oakland University
M.S. in Computer Science, Michigan State University
M.Ed. in Mathematics, Rivier College

JERRY BURNS—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

B.A. in Chemistry, Carson-Newman College
Ph.D. in Chemistry, University of Tennessee

CAROLYN BUTTRAM—Instructor
Liberal Arts

B.A. in Speech Communication, University of Tennessee
M.A. in Speech Communications, University of Georgia

KATHRYN BYRD—Associate Professor/Dean
English
B.A. in English Education, University of Tennessee
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

CHARLES CARDWELL—Professor/Program Coordinator, Humanities
Liberal Arts

B.A. in Philosophy, Kansas State University
B.S. in Physics, Kansas State University
M.A. in Philosophy, University of Rochester
Ph.D. in Philosophy, University of Rochester

DAVID CARTER—Associate Professor
Mathematics

B.A.T. in Mathematics, Sam Houston State University
M.A. in Mathematics, Sam Houston State University

EMILY CASEY—Instructor
Transitional Studies

A.S. in General Transfer, Chattanooga State Community College
B.S. in Applied Mathematics, University of Tennessee
M.M. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

SUSAN CHILDRESS—Instructor
Liberal Arts

A.A., Glendale Community College
B.A. in Organizational Communication, California State University
M.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies, California State University

MARGARET CHOKA—Professor
Liberal Arts

B.A. in Sociology, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Social Science, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Education, University of Tennessee

CATHY CLAY—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

B.S. in Physical Education, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Physical Education, University of Tennessee

ARLENE CLEVELAND—Professor/Program Coordinator, Paralegal Studies
Business and Computer Technology

B.A. in English, Tennessee Wesleyan College
J.D. in Law, University of Tennessee

KAREN CORNELL—Professor/Librarian
Library Services

B.S. in Home Economics, Purdue University
M.L.S., University of Tennessee

GEORGE COX—Professor/Program Coordinator, Civil Engineering/Engineering Technology
Engineering and Media Technologies

B.S. in Civil Engineering, Michigan Technological University
M.S.E. in General Engineering, Pennsylvania State University
M.S. in Industrial Education, Western Michigan University

TONY CROSSLAND—Associate Professor
Mathematics

B.S. in Mathematics, University of Alabama
M.A. in Mathematics, University of Alabama

PATRICIA CROTTY—Associate Professor
Nursing

B.S. in Nursing, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Nursing, East Tennessee State University

ROGER CROWE—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology

B.S. in Business Management, Tennessee Technological University
M.Ed. in Educational Administration, East Tennessee State University

CHRISTOPHER CULLITON—Instructor
Transitional Studies

A.A., Harper College
B.S. in Media Studies, Northern Illinois University
M.S. in Teacher Education, University of Tennessee

CHRISTIE CUNNINGHAM—Instructor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

B.S. in Psychology, Lincoln Memorial University
M.S. in Psychology, University of Tennessee

BETTY DAHL—Professor/Program Coordinator, Social Sciences
Liberal Arts

B.A. in Sociology, Mississippi State University
M.A. in Sociology, Mississippi State University
Ph.D. in Sociology, Mississippi State University

WILLIAM DAVIS—Associate Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies

B.S. in Architecture, University of Tennessee

LAWANA DAY—Professor
English

B.A. in English Education, West Texas State University
M.A. in English, West Texas State University
Ph.D. in English, University of Tennessee

DIANN DEJULIA—Instructor
Transitional Studies
B.A. in Mathematics, St. John’s University
M.S. in Mathematics Education, Long Island University

CYNTHIA DEMPSTER—Associate Professor/Dean
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Business Administration, University of Tennessee
M.A. in Business Education, University of Tennessee

CANDICE DENDY—Associate Professor
Transitional Studies
B.A. in Secondary Education English, Tennessee Technological University
M.A. in Curriculum and Instruction–Reading, Tennessee Technological University

MELANIE DOSS—Assistant Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Interior Design, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Interior Design, University of Tennessee

TRENT EADES—Assistant Professor
English

B.S. in News Writing/Editorial, University of North Texas
M.A. in English, University of North Texas

JOAN EASTERLY—Professor
Liberal Arts

B.A. in French and English, Vanderbilt University
M.A. in French, University of Tennessee
M.A. in French, Vanderbilt University
Ph.D. in French, Vanderbilt University

JUDY EDDY—Associate Professor
English

B.A. in Elementary Education, Baylor University
M.S. in Education, Baylor University

LINDA ELLAMS—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology

B.S. in Business Administration, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Business Education, University of Tennessee

KURT ESLICK—Assistant Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies

Bachelor of Music, North Carolina School of the Arts
M.F.A. in Art, Ohio State University

SUZANNE ETHERIDGE—Assistant Professor/Curriculum Coordinator, Learning Support Mathematics
Transitional Studies

B.S. in Mathematics, Secondary Education, Belmont College
M.M. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

ALLEN FARVIN—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

B.S. in Physics, Isfahan University
M.S. in Engineering Sciences and Mechanics, Tennessee Technological University
Ph.D. in Engineering Mechanics, Tennessee Technological University

JUDITH FETHE—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, College-Level Mathematics
Mathematics

B.S. in Mathematics Education, University of Tennessee
Master of Mathematics, University of Tennessee

DAVID FEY—Instructor
Mathematics

B.S. in Chemical Engineering, Rice University
M.S. in Mathematics, University of Houston
Master of Management, Northwestern University

ALEX FITZNER—Assistant Professor
English

B.A. in English, University of North Carolina
M.A. in English, University of Georgia

HARRIET-LYNN FORD—Associate Professor
English

B.A. in English Education, Central State University
M.A. in English, Central State University

JONATHAN FOWLER—Professor/Dean
Liberal Arts

B.A. in History, Furman University
M.A. in History, Clemson University
Ph.D. in History, University of Tennessee

EDWARD FRANCISCO—Professor
English

B.A. in English, University of Tennessee
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

MARK FUENTES—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology

B.S. in Accounting, Fairleigh Dickinson University
Master of Accountancy in Accounting, University of Tennessee
Certified Public Accountant

TERESA FULCHER—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

B.S. in Biology, Middle Tennessee State University
M.S. in Biology, Middle Tennessee State University

THOMAS GADDIS—Professor/Program Coordinator, Hospitality and Culinary Arts/Business Administration
Business and Computer Technology

B.S. in Business Administration, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Food Service and Lodging Administration, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Human Ecology, University of Tennessee

RAMZI GHEZAWI—Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies

B.A. in Political Science, University of Tennessee
M.S.P. in Urban Planning, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Civil Engineering, University of Tennessee

SAMI GHEZAWI—Associate Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies

B.S. in Civil Engineering, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Civil Engineering, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Civil Engineering, University of Tennessee

INES GIBSON—Instructor/Program Coordinator, Learning Support English
Transitional Studies

B.A. in English Language and Literature, University of Maryland
M.A. in English, Pennsylvania State University
M.S. in Education, Long Island University

TERRY GIBSON—Assistant Professor
Transitional Studies

M.A. in Curriculum and Instruction, Tennessee Technological University
M.S. in Mathematics, Middle Tennessee State University

DAVID GILBERT—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Communication Graphics Technology/Media Technologies
Engineering and Media Technologies

B.F.A. in Communication Design, University of Tennessee

APRIL GLATT—Instructor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Psychology, Christian Brothers University
Ph.D. in Biomedical Sciences, University of Tennessee

RACHEL GLAZENER—Instructor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

B.S. in Chemistry, Winthrop University
M.S. in Organic Chemistry, University of Tennessee

LARRY GOINS—Professor/Dean
Nursing

B.S. in Nursing, Tennessee Technological University
Ed.S. in Instructional Leadership, Tennessee Technological University
M.S. in Nursing–Administration, Andrews University
D.E. in Educational Leadership, Argosy University

RON GOODRICH—Assistant Professor/Program Coordinator, Photography/Media Technologies
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, Cornell University
M.A. in Photography, Syracuse University

ANNIE GRAY—Professor
Englis
h
B.A. in English, Troy State University
M.A. in English, Tennessee State University
Ph.D. in Educational Psychology and Research, University of Tennessee

JACOB HAMRIC—Instructor
Liberal Arts

A.A., Henry Ford Community College
A.S., Henry Ford Community College
B.A. in History, Eastern Michigan University
M.A. in History, Eastern Michigan University

ANA HANSEN—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts

B.A. in Personnel Administration, Instituto Antonio José de Sucre
M.A. in Curriculum and Instruction, University of Tennessee

TERRY HANSEN—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts

B.A. in Spanish, Utah State University
M.A. in Languages and Literature, University of Utah

CLAUDE HARDY—Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts

B.S. in Communication Arts, Indiana Wesleyan University
M.F.A. in Fine, Performing and Communication Arts

JULES HARRIS—Instructor
Liberal Arts

B.A. in Foreign Languages, Spanish, University of Memphis
M.A. in Romance Languages, Spanish, University of Memphis

VIDA HASHEMIAN—Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies

B.F.A. in Graphic Design, University of Southwest Louisiana
M.F.A. in Graphic Design, University of San Francisco

MORELLA HERINGTON—Assistant Professor
Nursing

A.A.S. in Nursing, Alfred State SUNY College of Technology
B.S. in Nursing, University of Phoenix
M.S. in Nursing, University of Phoenix

MARGARET HINKLE—Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts

B.A. in Music, Lee College
Master of Music, University of Tennessee

DARLENE INGRAM—Assistant Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

B.S. in Biology and Chemistry, Kentucky Wesleyan College
M.S. in Chemistry, University of Louisville
Ph.D. in Chemistry, University of Louisville

JOY INGRAM—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts

A.A., General, Roane State Community College
A.A.S. in Nursing, Roane State Community College
B.A. in Liberal Arts, University of Tennessee
M.A. in History, University of Tennessee

JOAN JACKSON—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

B.S. in Physical Education, Hampton Institute
M.S. in Physical Education, Pennsylvania State University

PHYLLIS JEAN JACKSON—Professor/Librarian
Library Services

B.A. in History, Clinch Valley College
M.S. in Library Science, Catholic University of America

ROBERT JACKSON—Associate Professor
Mathematics

Associate of Arts, Florida Community College
B.S. in Aerospace Engineering, University of Florida
M.S. in Teaching Mathematics, University of Florida

MARSHAY JAMES—Instructor
Nursing
B.S. in Nursing, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Nursing, University of Memphis

MARGARET JANSEN—Instructor
Transitional Studies
A.A.S. in Engineering, Southwest Virginia Community College
B.S. in Civil Engineering, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
M.S. in Teacher Education, University of Tennessee

MARGARET ANN JEFFRIES—Professor/Dean
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Interior Design, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Interior Design, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Human Ecology, University of Tennessee

MARGARET JENKINS—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in English, University of Tennessee
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Physical Education, University of Tennessee

SUE ANN JONES—Assistant Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Chemical Engineering, University of Tennessee
M.A in Education, New Mexico State University

NANCY ELLEN KEENE—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, Central State College
M.Ed. in Physical Education, Texas A&M University
Ph.D. in Ecology, University of Tennessee

JAMES KELLEY—Professor/Dean
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, Carson-Newman College
M.S. in Biology, East Tennessee State University
Ph.D. in Zoology, Clemson University

DONNELL KING—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts

B.A. in Communications, Freed-Hardeman University
M.S. in Communications, University of Tennessee

MAE JEAN KING—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology

B.S. in Business Administration, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Technological and Adult Education, University of Tennessee

LYNN KLETT—Instructor
Engineering and Media Technologies

B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, Clemson University
M.S. in Engineering Mechanics, Clemson University

HOLLY KNOWLING—Instructor
Business and Computer Technology

B.B.A. in Management, University of Texas of the Permian Basin
M.S. in Restaurant, Hotel and Institutional Management, Texas Tech University

YOLANDA KIRKPATRICK—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

B.S. in Biology, Austin Peay State University
M.S. in Microbiology, University of Tennessee

MARY KOCAK—Professor
Engineering and Media Technologie
s
B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, University of Kentucky
M.S. in Mechanical Engineering, North Carolina State University
Licensed Professional Engineer

ANN KRONK—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

B.A. in Biology, Hardin-Simmons University
M.S. in Ecology, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Ecology, University of Tennessee

JONATHAN LAMB—Associate Professor
Mathematics

B.S. in Mathematics, Milligan College
Master of Mathematics, University of Tennessee

CASEY LAMBERT—Instructor
English

B.A. in English, Wofford College
M.A. in English, Oklahoma State University

AMY LAVELLE—Instructor
Business and Computer Technology

B.S. in Exercise Science, Furman University
Master of Public Health, University of South Carolina

SEUNGHEE LEE—Assistant Professor
Mathematics

B.S. in Physics, Korea University
M.E. in Physics, Korea University
Ph.D. in Physics, Kansas State University

SALLY LIGHTER—Assistant Professor/Internship Coordinator, Internship Programs
Business and Computer Technology

B.S., Saint Louis University
J.D. in Law, University of Tennessee

ROBERT LLOYD—Instructor
English

B.A. in English Literature, University of New Hampshire
M.A. in English, University of New Hampshire

JEFFREY LOCKETT—Professor/Program Coordinator, Art
Liberal Arts

B.A. in Art, Rollins College
M.F.A. in Art, University of Tennessee

BETH LONG—Associate Professor
Mathematics

B.A. in Chemistry, Youngstown State University
M.S. in Mathematics, Ohio State University

KATIE LOVETTE—Instructor
Engineering and Media Technologies

A.A.S. in Video Production Technology, Pellissippi State Community College
B.S. in English, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Education Media Design and Technology, Full Sail University

MICHAEL LUSK—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

B.S. in Psychology, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Family Studies, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Technical Education, University of Tennessee

CAROL LUTHER—Professor
English

B.A. in English, Emory and Henry College
M.A. in English, Vanderbilt University
Ph.D. in English, Emory University

TARA LYNN—Instructor
English

B.A. in Psychology, Lipscomb University
M.A. in English, Abilene Christian University

ANITA MADDOX—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Speech
Liberal Arts

A.A. in Liberal Arts, Hiwassee College
B.S. in English, Middle Tennessee State University
M.A. in Speech and Theatre, University of Tennessee

CARL MALLETTE—Professor/Program Coordinator, Electrical Engineering/Engineering Technology
Engineering and Media Technologies

B.A.S. in Electronics Engineering Technology, Troy State University
B.S. in Electrical Engineering, Mississippi State University
M.B.A. in Aviation, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
M.S. in Education II, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Electrical Engineering, University of Tennessee

KIM MARTIN—Instructor
Transitional Studies

B.S. in Mathematics, East Tennessee State University
M.M. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

EMMETT MASHBURN—Instructor
Liberal Arts

B.B.A. in Accounting, University of Georgia
M.A. in Philosophy, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Philosophy, University of Tennessee

JOHN MAY—Assistant Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies

B.A. in Art, Lincoln Memorial University
M.F.A. in Art, East Tennessee State University

MARILYN MCCLANAHAN—Instructor
Transitional Studies

B.A. in Mathematics, University of California
M.S. in Computer Science, University of California
M.A. in Teaching, Bellarmine University

ELIZABETH MCCOWAN—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology

B.S. in Nursing, University of Tennessee
B.A. in History, University of Tennessee
J.D. in Law, University of Tennessee

MARGARET MCCRARY—Instructor
Transitional Studies

B.A. in English, Emporia State University
M.A. in English, Emporia State University

ANTHONETTE MCDANIEL—Professor/Program Coordinator, History
Liberal Arts

B.A. in History, Bridgewater College
M.A. in History, James Madison University
Ph.D. in History, University of Tennessee

SUSAN MCMAHON—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

B.S. in Biology, East Tennessee State University
M.S. in Biology, East Tennessee State University
Ph.D. in Microbiology, Pennsylvania State University

NINA MCPHERSON—Professor/Librarian
Library Services

B.A. in History, Arkansas State University
M.S. in Library Science, Florida State University

MARTHA MERRILL—Professor/Program Coordinator, Web Technology/Media Technologies
Engineering and Media Technologies

B.A. in Individual Directions, Carson-Newman College
M.S. in Technological and Adult Education, University of Tennessee
Ed.D. in Education, University of Tennessee

DEANNE MICHAELSON—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technolog
y
B.S. in Accounting, University of Tennessee
Master of Accounting, University of Tennessee
Certified Public Accountant

CHARLES MILLER—Professor/Program Coordinator, Theatre
Liberal Arts

B.F.A. in Theatre, University of Idaho
M.F.A. in Theatre/Directing, Southern Methodist University

CHRISTOPHER MILNE—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

B.S. in Biology, Lycoming College
M.S. in Plant and Soil Science, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Plant and Soil Science, University of Tennessee

MICHAEL MINIC—Assistant Professor
Mathematics

B.S. in Mathematics, Middle Tennessee State University
M.S. in Mathematics, Middle Tennessee State University

MARY MONROE-ELLIS—Professor/Dean
Transitional Studies

B.S. in Mathematics Education, University of Tennessee
M.Ed. in Mathematics Education, University of Tennessee
Ed.D. in Curriculum and Instruction, University of Tennessee

TERENIA MOODY—Instructor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

B.S. in Biology, West Virginia University
M.S. in Family Resources/Child Development & Family Studies, West Virginia University

NICHOLAS MORGAN—Assistant Professor
English

B.A. in Psychology, University of Tennessee
M.F.A. in Creative Writing, University of Houston

STEPHANIE MORRIS—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

B.S. in Chemistry, Florida State University
M.S. in Chemistry, University of Tennessee

BRITTANY MOSBY—Instructor
Liberal Arts

B.S. in Mathematics, Spelman College
M.S. in Mathematical Sciences, Carnegie Mellon University

DONALD MUELLER—Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts

B.A. in English, Texas State University
M.A. in Spanish, Texas State University
M.A. in Foreign Languages and Literature, Purdue University

JAMES MICHAEL MURPHY—Instructor
Transitional Studies

B.A. in English, University of Tennessee
M.A. in English, University of Memphis

LAXMAN NATHAWAT—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology

B.T. in Mechanical Engineering, Kakatiya University
M.S. in Computer Science, Mississippi State University

GITTI NEGAHBAN—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology

B.A. in Economics, National University of Iran
M.S. in Computer Science, State University of New York
M.B.A., University of Scranton

MICHAEL NEGAHBAN—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology

B.A. in Economics, National University of Iran
M.B.A. in Management, University of Scranton
M.S. in Computer Science, State University of New York
M.S. in Engineering, Catholic University

MARY NIETLING—Associate Professor
English

B.S. in Education, University of Tennessee
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

KEITH NORRIS—Associate Professor
English

B.A. in English, James Madison University
M.A. in English, James Madison University

RICK OSTER—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology

B.S. in Accounting, University of Tennessee
M.A. in Accounting, University of Tennessee
Certified Public Accountant

ELAINE OSWALD—Professor
English

B.A. in English, Open University
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in English, University of Tennessee

JULIUS OYIER—Instructor
Mathematic
s
B.A. in Mathematics, University of Nairobi
M.S. in Mathematical Sciences, Tennessee State University
M.S. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Management Science, University of Tennessee

MARILYN PALATINUS—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Foreign Languages
Liberal Arts

B.A. in Spanish, Colby College
M.A. in Spanish, University of Florida

RICHARD PATTON—Associate Professor
English

B.A. in English and Mathematics, Adrian College
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

GARRY PENNYCUFF—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

B.S. in Education, Bowling Green State University
M.S. in Chemistry, Middle Tennessee State University

DENISE PENZKOFER—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, COLL 1500 (College Success)
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

A.S. in General Education, Montreat-Anderson College
B.A. in Physical Education, Maryville College
M.S. in Exercise Physiology, University of Tennessee

ANNE PHARR—Instructor
English

B.A. in English, Baylor University
M.A. in English, Baylor University

PATRICIA ANN PRESTON—Professor
Mathematics

B.S. in Education, University of Tennessee
Master of Mathematics, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Education, University of Tennessee

ANDREY PURETSKIY—Instructor
Business and Computer Technology

B.S. in Computer Science, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Computer Science, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Computer Science, University of Tennessee

PAUL RAMP—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

B.S. in Biology, Kent State University
M.S. in Botany and Plant Pathology, Michigan State University
Ph.D. in Biology, Tulane University

JOHN REAVES—Professor
English

B.A. in English, Centenary College of Louisiana
M.A. in English, Stephen F. Austin State University
Ph.D. in Education, University of Tennessee

DENISE REED—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology

B.S. in English, Shepherd College
M.B.A., Hood College

LINDA REEVES—Instructor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

B.A. in Biology, Washington and Jefferson College
M.S. in Biological Science, Kent State University
Ph.D. in Botany, University of Tennessee

ELEANOR REYNOLDS—Professor
English

B.A. in English, Florida State University
M.A. in English, Florida State University
Ed.D. in Curriculum and Instruction, University of Tennessee

NORMAN PAT RIDDLE—Professor/Program Coordinator, Mechanical Engineering/Engineering Technology
Engineering and Media Technologies

A.A.S. in Mechanical Engineering Technology (Computer Aided Manufacturing), Pellissippi State Technical Community College
A.A.S. in Mechanical Engineering Technology (Quality Control), Pellissippi State Technical Community College
A.E. in Mechanical Engineering Technology, State Technical Institute at Knoxville
B.S. in Human Ecology, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Technology, East Tennessee State University

HERBERT RIETH—Instructor
Liberal Arts

B.A. in Fine Arts, Indiana University
M.F.A. in Art, University of Cincinnati

DIANE RILEY—Assistant Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies

B.S. in Interior Design, University of Tennessee

MARIA RIVERO—Instructor
Liberal Arts

B.S. in Education, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Curriculum and Instruction, University of Tennessee
Specialist in Education, University of Tennessee

KELLY RIVERS—Instructor
English

A.B. in English and History, Elon University
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

DAWN ROBERTS—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

B.S. in Biology, Southeast Missouri State University
M.S. in Biology, Purdue University

BEVERLY ROGERS—Associate Professor
Nursing

B.S. in Nursing, Ohio University
M.S.N. in Nursing, Duquesne University

PATRICIA COLLINS ROLLER—Assistant Professor
Transitional Studies

B.S. in History, East Tennessee State University
M.A. in English, East Tennessee State University

MICHAEL ROSE—Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts

B.A. in Sculpture, Edinboro State University
M.F.A. in Art, Southern Illinois University

HAROLD ROWLAND—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, English as a Second Language
Transitional Studies

B.A. in English, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Applied Linguistics, Georgia State University

JANICE ROWLAND—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology

B.S. in Business Education, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Business Education, University of Tennessee

ELLA RUGGLES—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Video Production Technology/Media Technologies
Engineering and Media Technologies

A.S. in Business Administration, Flint Junior College
B.A. in Speech, Michigan State University
B.A. in Telecommunications, Michigan State University
M.A. in Telecommunications, Michigan State University

JEFFREY RUSSELL—Instructor
Transitional Studies
B.S. in Mass Communication, Middle Tennessee State University
M.A. in English, Belmont University

MARTY SALTER—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts

B.S. in Education, Auburn University
M.A. in Speech Communication, University of Alabama

WANDA SCARBRO—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts

B.A. in History, University of Tennessee
M.A. in History, University of Tennessee

HEATHER SCHROEDER—Instructor
English

A.A., Rock Valley College
B.A. in Art History, Beloit College
M.A. in Creative Writing, University of Wisconsin

MARGARET SHERMAN—Associate Professor/Site Coordinator/Level/Clinical Coordinator
Nursing

B.S. in Nursing, Murray State University
M.S. in Nursing, University of Phoenix

JERRY SHERROD—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology

B.S. in Education, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Industrial Education, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Education Policy, Planning and Analysis, Florida State University

JULIE SHUBZDA—Assistant Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies

B.S. in Interior Design, Florida State University
M.S. in Interior Design, University of Tennessee

JUDITH SICHLER—Instructor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Anthropology, University of Tennessee
M.A. in Anthropology, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Anthropology, University of Tennessee

MARIA SILLS—Instructor
Liberal Arts

B.S. in Childhood Education, George Peabody College for Teachers
M.S. in Special Education, George Peabody College for Teachers
M.S. in Education/Foreign Language and ESL Education, University of Tennessee

JOHN SMITH—Assistant Professor
Transitional Studies

B.A. in Spanish, Piedmont College
B.S. in Mathematics, Piedmont College
M.A. in Math/Secondary Education, Piedmont College

PAMELA SMITH—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Learning Support Reading
Transitional Studies

B.A. in English, Mississippi State University
M.Ed. in Reading, Mississippi State University

LINDA SMITH-STATON—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

B.S. in Animal Science, University of New Hampshire
M.S. in Animal Science, University of Tennessee

HEIDI SPECK—Instructor
Liberal Arts

B.S. in Professional Studies, University of Memphis
M.S. in Philosophy, University of Memphis
Ph.D. in Philosophy, Arizona State University

ALLISON STEIN—Instructor
Liberal Arts

A.S., Wayne County Community College District
B.A. in History, University of Michigan
M.A. in History, Eastern Michigan University

ROBERT STERN—Associate Professor
Mathematics

B.A. in Mathematics, State University of New York
M.S. in Applied Mathematics, State University of New York

LINDA STREEBECK—Associate Professor
Mathematics

B.A. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Curriculum and Instruction, University of Tennessee

JANE STRIBLING—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts

B.A. in English, College of Wooster
M.A. in French, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Modern Foreign Languages, University of Tennessee

CLAIRE SUDDETH—Associate Professor
Mathematics

B.A. in Mathematics, University of Michigan
M.S. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

KENNETH SWAYNE—Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies

B.S. in Electrical Engineering, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Electrical Engineering, University of Tennessee
Licensed Professional Engineer

AMY TANKERSLEY—Assistant Professor/Program Coordinator, Learning Support Mathematics
Transitional Studies

B.A. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Curriculum and Instruction, University of Tennessee

STEWART TAYLOR—Associate Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies

B.F.A. in Graphic Design, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Education, University of Tennessee

MARCELLA TEFFETELLER—Assistant Professor
English

B.A. in English, Maryville College
M.S. in Curriculum and Instruction, University of Tennessee

JAKE TERRY—Assistant Professor/Site Coordinator/Level/Clinical Coordinator
Nursing

A.A.S. in Career Education, Roane State Community College
A.A.S. in Nursing, Roane State Community College
B.S. in Business Administration, Tusculum College
M.A. in Applied Organizational Management, Tusculum College
M.S. in Safety Education and Service, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Nursing, University of Tennessee

MARY TERRY—Assistant Professor
English

B.A. in English, University of North Carolina
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

DONALD THOMAS—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts

B.S. in English and Speech, University of Tennessee
M.A.C.T. in Speech and Theatre, University of Tennessee

DARYL THOMAS—Associate Professor
Mathematics

B.S. in Mathematics, Tuskegee University
M.S. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

JOHN (MICHAEL) TOMLINSON—Associate Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies

B.S. in Education, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Related Art, University of Tennessee

KELLIE TOON—Instructor
Liberal Arts

B.A. in Government, University of Texas
M.A. in Mass Communication, University of North Carolina

KARYN VALADES—Assistant Professor
Business and Computer Technology

B.B.A. in Public Accounting, Iona College
M.A. in Accounting, University of Tennessee

LARRY VINCENT—Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts

B.M. in Music, University of Tennessee
M.M. in Music, University of Tennessee

DAVID VINSON—Associate Professor
Mathematics

B.A. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

NADINE ELIZABETH WADE—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics, Concord College
Master of Mathematics, Western Kentucky University
Specialist in Education, University of Tennessee

BERTA WARD—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Business Administration, University of Tennessee
M.B.A., University of Tennessee

CINDY WAWRZYNIAK—Professor/Program Coordinator, Biology
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, Grand Valley University
Ph.D. in Biomedical Sciences, University of Tennessee

KIMBERLY WILKS—Assistant Professor
Nursing
B.S. in Nursing, West Virginia Wesleyan College
M.S. in Nursing, University of Phoenix

CATHERINE WILLIAMS—Professor/Dean
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics, Tennessee State University
M.A. in Mathematics, Georgetown University
Ph.D. in Education, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Humanities, Emory University
Ed.D. in Curriculum and Instruction, University of Tennessee

CHARLES WRIGHT—Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Industrial Arts Education, California State College
M.T.E. in Industrial Technology, Arizona State University
Ed.D. in Industrial, Vocational and Technical Education, Texas A&M University

MARILYN SUE YAMIN—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Composition
English
B.S. in English, University of Tennessee
M.S. in English Education, University of Tennessee

AHMAD TODD YAZDI—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in History, Vanderbilt University
M.A. in History, East Tennessee State University

PATRICIA ZINGG—Professor/Program Coordinator, Chemistry and Geology
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Chemistry, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Chemistry, University of Pittsburgh

JOSEPH ZITKA—Assistant Professor/Program Coordinator, Business Administration
Business and Computer Technology
B.A. in Criminal Justice, Michigan State University
M.A. in Economics, Wayne State University

CATHERINE ADASKA—Secretary 3
Strawberry Plains Campus

JARED AGRESTA—Functional Support Technician
Data Analytics

JAMES ALLEN—Maintenance Mechanic
Facilities

REMONDA ALLEYNE—Secretary 3
Engineering and Media Technologies

ANITA AMBURN—Executive Assistant
Academic Services

DON AMOS—Coordinator
Services for Students With Disabilities

KAREN ANDERSON—Secretary 3
Tennessee Consortium for International Studies

CYNTHIA ATCHLEY—Admissions Coordinator
Enrollment Services

LISA ATHERTON—Information Processing Specialist
Services for Students With Disabilities

RANDOLPH ATKINS—Maintenance Worker
Facilities

JAMES AYERS—Analyst 1
Applications Programming Support

BARBARA BAILES—Graduation Analyst Lead Worker
Records

BRANDON BALLENTINE—Instructional Technology Specialist
Educational Technology Services

SHERYLDINE BATES—Analyst 1
Applications Programming Support

SHIRLEY BATES—Mail Service Machine Operator
Facilities

JULIE BELL—Electronic Technician
Educational Technology Services

SCOTT BELL—Coordinator, Audiovisual Services
Educational Technology Services

DEBRA BENEDICT—Information Processing Specialist
Enrollment Services

MANDY BENTZ—Bursar
Business Services

ANDREW BEVERS—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

ZYRA BLAKE—Maintenance Worker
Facilities

MARY BLEDSOE—Assistant Vice President/Dean of Students
Student Affairs

DALE BOHANAN—Functional Support Technician
Business Services

DEBORAH BOLTON—Manager, Computer Training Institute
Business and Community Services

ALBERTA BORING—Secretary 3
Blount County Campus

JASON BOWERMAN—Horticulture Technician I
Facilities

BETSY BOYD—Counselor
Counseling

KRISTI BRABSON—Human Resources Assistant
Human Resources and Affirmative Action

SAMUEL BRACKETT—Print Shop Supervisor
Marketing and Communications

JENNIE BRADEN—Media Specialist
Educational Technology Services

STACIE BRADLEY—Account Clerk 3
Business Services

ANGELA BRANSON—Technical Clerk
Business and Community Services

EFRAIN BRAVO—Maintenance Worker
Facilities

SUSAN BREEDING—Functional Support Technician
Data Analytics

FRED BREINER—Director
Safety and Security

ORPHA LEITCH BRINK—Executive Assistant
College Advancement

HOPE BRISTOL—Information Systems Coordinator
Business Services

ANESHIA BROWN—Financial Aid Coordinator
Financial Aid

ALVIN BRUMMETT—Maintenance Supervisor
Facilities

ANN BURGESS—Executive Assistant
Office of the President

HOLLY BURKETT—Campus Dean
Blount County Campus

DONNA BUTCHER—Functional Support Technician
Records

BEVERLY BYRD—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

THOMAS BYRD—HVAC Supervisor
Facilities

SHERRI BYRD—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

LA’QUESHA CANTRELL—Educational Resources Center Assistant
Magnolia Avenue Campus

CAROLYN CARSON—Director
Placement

DAVID CAZALET—Assistant Director, Grants Development
Major Gift Development

DEBRA CLARK—Manager, Accounts Payable
Business Services

JOHN CLARK—Director
Purchasing/Auxiliary Services

RANDALL CLARK—Manager, Network Support
Network and Technical Services

ROBERT CLARK—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

ALAN CLINGAN—Computer Systems Analyst
Network and Technical Services

JOHN COCHRANE—Secretary 3
Division Street Campus

MARCIA COLEMAN—Secretary 3
Division Street Campus

LORELLE CONNER—Administrative Secretary
Foundation

JAMES DEAN COPPLE—Director
Applications Programming Support

NANCY CORUM—Coordinator, Community Services Programs
Business and Community Services

MARK COTTER—Director
TRiO Student Support Services

CHRISTY COULTER—Educational Resources Center Assistant
Blount County Campus

RACHAEL CRAGLE—Director
Advising

NANCY CRUMPLEY—Secretary 3
Academic Services

WILLIAM DARBY—Helpdesk Assistant
Network and Technical Services

JESSICA DAVIS—Technical Clerk
Network and Technical Services

ROBIN DAVIS—Computer Operations Specialist
Business Services

SARAH DAVIS—Enrollment Services Coordinator
Enrollment Services

SALLY DAY—Test Administrator
Academic Testing and Adult Education

MICHELLE DEFELICE—Coordinator
Services for Students With Disabilities

NANCY DONAHUE—Director
Budget and Payroll

KATHLEEN DOUTHAT—Counselor
Counseling

HEATHER DUBY—Acquisitions Assistant
Library Services

ERICK DUGGER—Electronic Equipment Technician
Educational Technology Services

KIMBERLY DURAN—Secretary 3
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

ESTHER DYER—Campus Dean
Division Street Campus

NORMAN EASTERDAY—Stock Clerk 2
Facilities

NANCY EDMONDS—Testing Technician 2
Academic Testing and Adult Education

PATRICIA EHRENSING—Analyst 1
Applications Programming Support

ANNETTE ELDRIDGE—Executive Assistant
Academic Affairs

PHILLIP EMS—Manager, Student Recreation Center
Student Life and Recreation

CELESTE EVANS—Specialist, Cohort and Certificate Programs
Academic Services

PATRICIA FERGUSON—Secretary 3
Instructional Services

ELIZABETH FIRESTONE—Director
Counseling

TIFFANY FLACH—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

LISA FONDREN—Educational Resources Center Assistant
Division Street Campus

RANDY FOUST—Systems Manager
Network and Technical Services

LES FOUT—Director
Major Gift Development

CHERI FRAY—Executive Assistant
Student Affairs

WILLIAM FRESHOUR—Engineering Laboratory Technician
Engineering and Media Technologies

WILLIAM GALYON—Security Guard Supervisor
Safety and Security

LI GAO—Senior Accountant
Business and Finance

JOYCE GARCIA—Laboratory Technician
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

BRANDON GARD—Laboratory Technician
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

ANGEL GARDNER—Human Resources Assistant
Human Resources and Affirmative Action

KAREN GHEZAWI—Secretary 3
Facilities

SHARON GILES—Analyst 1
Applications Programming Support

THERESA GILKEY-CASTILLO—Coordinator
Tennessee Consortium for International Studies

JUDITH GOSCH—Director, Curriculum and New Program Development
Academic Services

PAT GRANT—Payroll Supervisor
Budget and Payroll

TIFFANY GREENLEE—Transcript Analyst
Records

GARY GRUBB—Graphic Arts Designer
Marketing and Communications

ELYSA GUERRETTE—Coordinator, Employee Services
Human Resources and Affirmative Action

TERRANCE HAGWOOD—Technical Clerk
Admissions and Communications Center

ANNA HANEY—Academic Support Coordinator
Advising

GINGER HAMBY—Account Clerk 3
Business Services

JANET HARDIN—Secretary 3
English

RACHEL HARDIN—Information Processing Specialist
Admissions and Communications Center

JESSICA HARLESS—Account Clerk 3
Business Services

REBEKAH HARLESS—Account Clerk 2
Business Services

BRENDA HARMON—Laboratory Technician
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

MARILYN HARPER—Director, Academic Support Programs
Academic Services

GYPSY HARRILL—Administrative Secretary
Foundation

AMY HARRISON—Cataloging Assistant
Library Services

HEATHER HATFIELD—Director
Admissions and Communications Center

BRUCE HAYES—Senior Specialist
Small Business Development Center

RICHARD HEATH—Director, Solutions Management
Business and Community Services

KAREN HENRY—Technical Clerk
Safety and Security

JOHN HEUER—Coordinator
Data Analytics

BEN HICKS—Helpdesk Assistant
Network and Technical Services

CINDY HICKS—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

JEREMEY HICKS—Engineering Laboratory Technician
Engineering and Media Technologies

CURTIS HILL—Horticulture Technician 1
Facilities

KATRENIA HILL—Coordinator
Nursing

GARY HINSHAW—Electronic Equipment Technician
Educational Technology Services

RICK HORNER—Information Processing Specialist
Admissions and Communications Center

TODD HOWARD—Horticulture Technician 2
Facilities

CATHY HURRELL—Laboratory Technician
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

JAMES HYDUSIK—Functional Support Technician
Financial Aid

LYNN HYMAN—Computer Systems Analyst
Network and Technical Services

HELEN OWUTU—Grants Fiscal Clerk
Business and Finance

JACQUELINE INGRAM—Secretary 2
Liberal Arts

LOIS JACKSON—Technical Clerk
Admissions and Communications Center

MELBIA JACKSON—Manager, Data Analytics
Information Services

BRENDA JOHNSON—Information Processing Specialist
Business Services

CARL JONES—Maintenance Worker
Facilities

MUSTAPHA JOURDINI—International Student Coordinator
Enrollment Services

SPENCER JOY—Dual Enrollment Specialist
Academic Services

ROBERT KARPICK—Senior Specialist
Small Business Development Center

DAVID KEY—Assistant Director
Tennessee Consortium for International Studies

NADIA KEYES—Financial Aid Coordinator
Financial Aid

SELENA KIMBER—Technical Clerk
Admissions and Communications Center

HOLLY KING—Human Resources Assistant
Human Resources and Affirmative Action

KATHY KING—Secretary 3
Liberal Arts

TIMOTHY KINKEAD—Maintenance Worker
Facilities

TANZA LEATHERWOOD—Account Clerk 3
Budget and Payroll

MARCIA LAWSON—Executive Assistant
Business and Finance

LINNETTE LEGG—Information Processing Specialist
Tennessee Consortium for International Studies

DANIEL LEIBMAN—Automotive Mechanic
Facilities

KAREN LIVELY—Sustainable Campus Coordinator
Student Life and Recreation

GARRY LOFTIS—Counselor
Counseling

MICHAEL LOONEY—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

JAN LUND—Maintenance Worker
Facilities

GAIL MAPLES—Housekeeper
Facilities

RHONDA MATTINGLY—Secretary 3
Blount County Campus

EILEEN MAYNARD—Account Clerk Supervisor
Business Services

CHERYLL MCBATH—Account Clerk 3
Business Services

DARELL MCBEE—Maintenance Worker
Facilities

NANCY MCBEE—Circulation Assistant
Library Services

MELANIE MCCAMMON—Financial Aid Coordinator
Financial Aid

BEN MCDANIEL—Horticulture Technician 1
Facilities

LORI MCGREGOR—Executive Assistant
Information Services

SARAH MCMURRAY—Coordinator
Services for Students With Disabilities

REGINA MCNEW—Director
Facilities

KASSANDRA METHER—Technical Clerk
Business Services

ANNA MEYER—Technical Clerk
Admissions and Communications Center

REBECCA MILAM—Director, New Student Orientation Programs
Student Affairs

CONNIE MILLER—Technical Clerk
Admissions and Communications Center

GWENDOLYN MILLER—Secretary 3
Student Life and Recreation

MICHELLE MILLER—Secretary 3
Transitional Studies

BRITTANY MIXON—Manager, Financial Aid
Financial Aid

JOANNE MONHOLLEN—Executive Secretary
Office of the President

RENEE MOORE—Assistant Vice President
Business Services

LARRY MORGAN—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

PATRICK MORIN—Testing Technician 2
Academic Testing and Adult Education

JOHN BRENT MORRISON—Manager, Technical Operations
Educational Technology Services

DOUGLAS MYERS—Transcript Analyst
Records

JEANNETTE MYERS—Secretary 3
Magnolia Avenue Campus

PATRICIA MYERS—Director
Alumni Relations and Annual Giving

KAREN WEBB NANCE—Lead Information Processing Specialist
Admissions and Communications Center

CHRISTOPHER NIESEN—Computer Operations Specialist
Network and Technical Services

PETER NERZAK—Director
Library Services

ARLENE NEWCOMB—Financial Aid Supervisor
Financial Aid

JOAN NEWMAN—Director
Academic Testing and Adult Education

CAROL NICOLLS—Functional Support Technician
Business Services

MICHAEL NOE—Maintenance Mechanic Lead Worker
Facilities

MIKE NORTH—Campus Dean
Strawberry Plains Campus

BRENDA O’NEAL—Helpdesk Assistant
Network and Technical Services

AARON OVERALL—Financial Aid Coordinator
Financial Aid

LAURA OVERTON—Account Clerk 3
Business Services

WANDA OWENBY—Circulation Assistant
Library Services

BROOKE PANNELL—Coordinator
Alumni Relations

MELANIE PARADISE—Registrar
Records

DONNA PASTERNAK—Functional Support Technician
Budget and Payroll

JASON PATTERSON—Senior Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

LINDA PETERSON—Director
Network and Technical Services

NANCY PEVEY—Director, Quality Enhancement Program
Academic Affairs

JANE PICAULY-GLATT—Account Clerk 3
Business and Finance

CONNIE POINTER—Technical Clerk
Admissions and Communications Center

WILLIAM POWELL—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

NANCY RASNAKE—Manager, Information Technology Support Center
Network and Technical Services

MICHAEL ANDY RAYFIELD—Engineering Laboratory Technician
Engineering and Media Technologies

CHARLES RICHARDSON—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

ELIZABETH RICHARDSON—Laboratory Technician
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

GERALD RICHARDSON—Engineering Laboratory Technician
Business and Computer Technology

LISA ROBINSON—Coordinator, Educational Resources Center
Blount County Campus

JOSE RODRIGUEZ—Technical Clerk
Admissions and Communications Center

YOLANDA ROEBUCK—Secretary 3
Business and Computer Technology

PATTI ROGERS—Secretary 3
Magnolia Avenue Campus

LARRY ROSSINI—Senior Director
Small Business Development Center

JOHN RUPPE—Security Guard Supervisor
Safety and Security

DORIS RUTLEDGE—Secretary 3
Placement

MICHAEL RYION—Electrician Lead Worker
Facilities

ANN SATKOWIAK—Director
Services for Students With Disabilities

CINDY SAUER—Academic Support Coordinator
Advising

PAMELA SCHAFER—Secretary 3
Nursing

ANDRE SCHUTTE—Functional Support Technician
Data Analytics

REBECCA IVIE SCOTT—Secretary 3
Mathematics

CHRISTY SHARP—Technical Clerk
Business Services

SHARON SHASTID—Financial Aid Coordinator
Financial Aid

KATHERINE SHAW—Testing Technician 1
Academic Testing and Adult Education

JANE SHELTON—Secretary 3
Small Business Development Center

ELISA SIMMONS—Financial Analyst 1
Business and Finance

ERIN SIMPSON—Coordinator, Web Authoring
Marketing and Communications

RICHARD SMELSER—Director
Financial Aid

DAVID SMITH—Manager, Advertising
Marketing and Communications

TRACY SMITH—Software Training Specialist
Information Technology Support  Center

VICTORIA SPENCE—Engineering Laboratory Technician
Engineering and Media Technologies

RICKEY SPENCER—Housekeeping Supervisor
Facilities

CHARLES STINNETT—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

RHODA STONE—Counselor
Counseling

TERRI STRADER—Manager, Records
Records

BEN SUGG—Coordinator, Academic Student Support
Advising

SHARMON SUIT—Administrative Secretary
Major Gift Development

NANCY SUTTON—Secretary 2
Academic Services

CINDY TANNER—Coordinator, Publications
Marketing and Communications

KIM THOMAS-LARUE—Director
Student Life and Recreation

ROSALYN TILLMAN—Campus Dean
Magnolia Avenue Campus

LEIGH ANNE TOUZEAU—Assistant Vice President
Enrollment Services

VELVA TRENT—Scientific Equipment Technician
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

EDWARD TROWBRIDGE—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

LOU ANN VAHCIC—Account Clerk 2
Business and Community Services

PATRICIA VARGA—Secretary 2
Academic Support Programs

FONDA VICKERY—Retention Coordinator
TRiO Student Support Services

THOMAS WALKER—Test Administrator
Academic Testing and Adult Education

MICHAEL WALTERS—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

DANNY WARD—Security Guard Supervisor
Safety and Security

TRAVIS WHITSON—Central Shipping and Receiving Supervisor
Facilities

AUDREY WILLIAMS—Director
Educational Technology Services

CHRIS WILLIAMS—Transcript Analyst
Records

DELORES WILLIAMS—Technical Clerk, Records
Records

LOIS WILLIAMS—Manager, Technical Support
Network and Technical Services

NAOMI WILLIAMS—Coordinator, Educational Resources Center
Magnolia Avenue Campus

BARBARA WILSON—Financial Aid Coordinator
Financial Aid

STEPHEN WILSON—Shipping and Receiving Clerk
Facilities

TIMOTHY WILSON—Director, Sales
Business and Community Services

PAUL WISE—Computer Laboratory Technician
Engineering and Media Technologies

GAYLE WOOD—Director
Access and Diversity

JULIA WOOD—Director
Marketing and Communications

BILLY WOODY—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

NANCY WRIGHT—Technical Clerk
Business Services

Notice of Misrepresenting Academic Credentials

It is a Class A misdemeanor to misrepresent academic credentials. A person commits the offense of misrepresentation of academic credentials who, knowing that the statement is false and with the intent to secure employment at or admission to an institution of higher education in Tennessee, represents orally or in writing that such person—

  1. Has successfully completed the required course work for and has been awarded one or more degrees or diplomas from an accredited institution of higher education
  2. Has successfully completed the required course work for and has been awarded one or more degrees for diplomas from a particular institution of higher education or
  3. Has successfully completed the required course work for and has been awarded one or more degrees or diplomas in a particular field or specialty from an accredited institution of higher education.