2019-2020 College Catalog 
    
    Oct 14, 2019  
2019-2020 College Catalog

Faculty & Staff


President’s Staff


President’s Staff

L. ANTHONY WISE JR. President
RUSHTON JOHNSON Vice President, Student Affairs
TRACEY BRADLEY Executive Director, Tennessee Consortium for International Studies
TERI BRAHAMS Executive Director, Economic and Workforce Development
RONALD KESTERSON Vice President, Business and Finance
KATHRYN BYRD Interim Vice President, Academic Affairs
NANCY A. RAMSEY Executive Director, Institutional Effectiveness, Assessment and Planning
ANNAZETTE HOUSTON Executive Director, Equity and Compliance
SUZANNE L. WALKER Director, Internal Audit
AUDREY WILLIAMS Vice President, Information Services
ANEISA ROLEN Executive Director, Pellissippi State Foundation
JULIA WOOD Director, Marketing and Communications

Academic Deans

KANE BARKER Dean, Natural and Behavioral Sciences
SUE YAMIN Interim Dean, English
JONATHAN FOWLER Dean, Liberal Arts
MARGARET ANN JEFFRIES Dean, Engineering and Media Technologies
NANCY PEVEY Dean, Mathematics
ANGELA LUNSFORD Interim Dean, Nursing
MICHAEL WOLFE Dean, Business and Computer Technology

Faculty

LESLIE ADAMCZYK—Assistant Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Chemistry, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Chemistry, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

KATHLEEN AFFHOLTER—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Geology, University of New Mexico
M.S. in Geology, University of New Mexico
Ph.D. in Geological Sciences, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

KEVIN AKARD—Instructor
Engineering and Media Technologies

A.S. General Associates (ENGR), Northeast State Community College
A.A.S. in Drafting Design Technology, Northeast State Community College
B.S.M.E. in Mechanical Engineering, University of Tennessee

LUCINDA ALEXANDER—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.A. in Liberal Arts, University of Tennessee
M.B.A., University of Tennessee

ANTIJA ALLEN—Instructor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Psychology, Neumann University
M.A. in Psychology, Pepperdine University
Ph.D. in Education, Columbia University

BRENDA AMMONS—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Education, University of Tennessee
M.S., Auburn University
M.M. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

CHARLES ANDERSON—Professor/Program Coordinator, Philosophy
Liberal Arts
A.A. in Liberal Arts, Triton College
B.A. in Philosophy, Western Illinois University
M.A. in Psychology, University of Tennessee
M.L.S., University of Illinois
Ph.D. in Philosophy, University of Illinois

GREGORY ARMOUR—Assistant Professor/Program Coordinator, Sustainable Design Technology
Engineering and Media Technologies

A.A.S. in Visual Communications, Northwestern Michigan College
B.A., Columbia College Chicago
M.A.R.C. in Architecture, University of Illinois

CYNTHIA ARNOLD—Associate Professor, Computer Science and Information Technology
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Liberal Arts, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Computer Science, Vanderbilt University

MINOO ASKARI—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, Worcester State College
M.S. in Biological Science, University of Lowell
Ph.D. in Biomedical Sciences, University of Tennessee

OAKLEY ATTERSON—Assistant Professor
English
B.A. in English, University of Tennessee
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

LORA BAGWELL—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Reading and College 1500
English
A.S. in Education, Roane State Community College
B.S. in Education, Tennessee Technological University
M.A. in Education, Tennessee Technological University

ROBERT BAIRD—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Scheduling
English
B.A. in English, University of Tennessee
B.A. in Religious Studies, University of Tennessee
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

KANE BARKER—Associate Professor/Dean
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Chemistry, King University
Ph.D. in Chemistry, Georgia Institute of Technology

TYRA BARRETT—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.A. in Economics, University of Tennessee
M.A. in Economics, University of Tennessee

REZA BASIRI—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Physics, Georgetown College
B.S. in Business Administration and Economics, Georgetown College
M.S. in Mathematics, Eastern Kentucky University

ROXANA BEACH—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Biology, University of California
M.S. in Secondary Education, Long Island University

MORVARID BEJNOOD—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biochemistry, University Pierre et Marie Curie
M.S. in Biochemistry, University Pierre et Marie Curie
A.M.D. in Physiology of Reproduction, University of Paris
Ph.D. in Life Sciences, University of Tennessee

SAEED BEJNOOD—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, University of Oklahoma
M.S. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Materials Science and Engineering, University of Tennessee

JESSICA BELNAP—Assistant Professor
Nursing
A.A.S. in Nursing, Roane State Community College
B.S. in Nursing, Chamberlain College of Nursing
M.S. in Nursing, Chamberlain College of Nursing
D.N.P., King University

WENDY BENNETT-TURNER—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Psychology, University of Tennessee
B.A. in Spanish, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Education, University of Tennessee

DEBORAH BERNHARDT—Assistant Professor
English
B.A., Sarah Lawrence College
M.F.A. in Writing, University of Arizona

REBECCA BLACKWELL—Associate Professor
Mathematics
A.S. in Mathematics, Greenville Technical College
B.S. in Mathematics, University of South Carolina
M.Ed. in Community and Occupational Programs in Education, University of South Carolina

JOSEPH BLAUVELT—Instructor
Business and Computer Technology
A.S. in Culinary & Pastry Arts, Sullivan University
A.S. in Culinary Art, Sullivan University

VICTOR BLOCHER—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
A.A. in Business, Green River Community College
B.S. in Public Relations, Weber State College
M.A. in Speech and Communications, Brigham Young University

TAMMIE BOLLING—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Business/Accounting/Hospitality
Business and Computer Technology
A.S.A. in Business Administration, Mountain Empire Community College
B.S. in Business, University of Virginia
M.B.A. in Health Care Management, Bristol University
M.S. in Psychology, Kaplan University
Ph.D. in Educational Leadership, University of Phoenix

ASHLEY BOONE—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics, West Virginia Wesleyan College
M.A. in Mathematics, Appalachian State University

JENNIFER BRICKEY—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.F.A. in Studio Art, University of Tennessee
M.F.A. in Studio Art, Maryland Institute College of Art

RON BRIDGES—Professor/Student Success Coordinator, Veteran
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, Florida Southern College
M.S. in Biology Education, Troy State University
M.S. in Chemistry, Georgia Institute of Technology
Ph.D. in Educational Psychology and Research, University of Tennessee

CARMEN BROWN—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in Communications, Carson-Newman College
M.S. in Teacher Education, University of Tennessee

DARNETA BROWNAssociate Professor
Nursing

B.S. in Education, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Nursing, University of Tennessee

WILLIAM BUCK—Campus Librarian Instructor
Library Services
A.S. in English Literature, Pellissippi State Community College
B.A. in English Literature, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Library and Information Science, University of Tennessee

REGINA BUCKLEY—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Administrative Professional Technology
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Business Education, Mississippi State University
M.Ed. in Business Education, Mississippi State University

SHARON BURLINGAME—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Computer and Information Science, Oakland University
M.S. in Computer Science, Michigan State University
M.Ed. in Mathematics, Rivier College

JERRY BURNS—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Chemistry, Carson-Newman College
Ph.D. in Chemistry, University of Tennessee

KATHRYN BYRD—Associate Professor/Dean
English
B.A. in English Education, University of Tennessee
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

AMY CAPONETTI—Assistant Professor/Program Coordinator, Culinary Arts
Business and Computer Technology
B.A. in Psychology, Maryville College
M.S. in Human Resource Development, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Business Administration, University of Tennessee

CHARLES CARDWELL—Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Philosophy, Kansas State University
B.S. in Physics, Kansas State University
M.A. in Philosophy, University of Rochester
Ph.D. in Philosophy, University of Rochester

AMANDA CARR-WILCOXSON—Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in History, University of Illinois
M.A. in History, East Tennessee State University

DAVID CARTER—Associate Professor/Coordinator, Scheduling
Mathematics
B.A.T. in Mathematics, Sam Houston State University
M.A. in Mathematics, Sam Houston State University

SUSAN CHILDRESS—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Communications
Liberal Arts
A.A., Glendale Community College
B.A. in Organizational Communication, California State University
M.A. in Interdisciplinary Studies, California State University

ANNA CHILDS—Instructor
English
B.A. in English, Univerity of Tennessee
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

MARGARET CHOKA—Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Sociology, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Social Science, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Education, University of Tennessee

LESLIE COFFMAN—Instructor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in History, University of Nebraska - Omaha
M.A. in History, University of Nebraska - Omaha

PATRICIA COLLINS—Associate Professor
English
B.S. in History, East Tennessee State University
M.A. in English, East Tennessee State University

MOIRA CONNELLY—Assistant Professor
English
B.A. in History, McGill University
M.A. in English, Professional Writing and Editing, George Mason University

CAROLINE COVINGTON—Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts
B.F.A. in Sculpture, University of Georgia
B. A. in Art/Art History, University of Georgia
M.F.A. in Sculpture, Maryland Institute College of Arts

TONY CROSSLAND—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics, University of Alabama
M.A. in Mathematics, University of Alabama

CHRISTOPHER CULLITON—Associate Professor
Mathematics
A.A., Harper College
B.S. in Media Studies, Northern Illinois University
M.S. in Teacher Education, University of Tennessee

CHRISTIE CUNNINGHAM—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Psychology, Lincoln Memorial University
M.S. in Psychology, University of Tennessee

BETTY DAHL—Professor/Program Coordinator, Social Sciences
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Sociology, Mississippi State University
M.A. in Sociology, Mississippi State University
Ph.D. in Sociology, Mississippi State University

MARIA DAVILA—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.S. in Education, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Curriculum and Instruction, University of Tennessee
Ed.S. in Education, University of Tennessee

DWYNA DEAN—Associate Professor
Nursing
A.A.S.N., Hazard Community College
B.S.N., University of Kentucky
M.S. in Nursing, University of Kentucky

DIANN DEJULIA—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Mathematics, St. John’s University
M.S. in Mathematics Education, Long Island University

CANDICE DENDY—Associate Professor
English
B.S. in Education, Secondary Education, Tennessee Technological University
M.A. in Curriculum and Instruction–Reading, Tennessee Technological University

HOPE DENNY—Assistant Professor/Program Coordinator, Early Childhood Education
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Communication Studies, Lee University
M.S. in Child and Family Studies, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Child and Family Studies, University of Tennessee

SUE ANN DOBBYN—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Chemical Engineering, University of Tennessee
M.A. in Education, New Mexico State University

MELISSA DOS SANTOS—Instructor
Engineering & Media Technologies
A.A.S. in Media Technologies - Communication Graphics Technology, Pellissippi State Community College
B.A. in Psychology, University of Tennessee
B.F.A. in Graphic Design, University of Tennessee

TRENT EADES—Associate Professor
English
B.S. in News Writing/Editorial, University of North Texas
M.A. in English, University of North Texas

CHRISTINA ELLIOTT—Assistant Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Mathematics, Earlham College
M.S. in Teacher Education, University of Tennessee

MARK ESCH-WILLIAMS—Associate Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Computer Integrated Manufacturing Technology, Indiana State University
M.S. in General Technology–Industrial Technology, Indiana State University

KURT ESLICK—Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.M. in Music, North Carolina School of the Arts
M.F.A. in Art, Ohio State University

SUZANNE ETHERIDGE—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics, Secondary Education, Belmont College
M.M. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

LISA FALL—Professor
Business and Computer Technology

B.A. in Journalism, Central Michigan University
M.A. in Journalism and Mass Communication, University of South Carolina
Ph.D. in Communication Arts and Sci-Mass Media, Michigan State University

TRACEY FARR—Instructor
Business and Computer Technology

B.A. in Political Science, University of Tennessee
M.A. in Organizational Management, Tusculum

ALLEN FARVIN—Professor/Program Coordinator, Physical Sciences
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Physics, Isfahan University
M.S. in Engineering Sciences and Mechanics, Tennessee Technological University
Ph.D. in Engineering Mechanics, Tennessee Technological University

CAROLYN FELLHOELTER Instructor/Coordinator, Math Success
Mathematics

B.A. in Mathematics, Carson Newman College
M.M. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

JUDITH FETHE—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, College Curriculum
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics Education, University of Tennessee
M.M. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

DAVID FEY—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Chemical Engineering, Rice University
M.S. in Mathematics, University of Houston
Master of Management, Northwestern University

ALEX FITZNER—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, English Composition I & II
English
B.A. in English, University of North Carolina
M.A. in English, University of Georgia

JONATHAN FOWLER—Professor/Dean
Liberal Arts
B.A. in History, Furman University
M.A. in History, Clemson University
Ph.D. in History, University of Tennessee

EDWARD FRANCISCO—Professor
English
B.A. in English, University of Tennessee
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

MARK FUENTES—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Accounting, Fairleigh Dickinson University
Master of Accountancy in Accounting, University of Tennessee
Certified Public Accountant

TERESA FULCHER—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, Middle Tennessee State University
M.S. in Biology, Middle Tennessee State University

BRANDI FUNK—Instructor
Business and Computer Technology
A.A. in General Business, Hawkeye Community College
B.S. in Human Services, Upper Iowa University
M.B.A. in Organizational Development, Upper Iowa University

THOMAS GADDIS—Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Business Administration, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Food Service and Lodging Administration, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Human Ecology, University of Tennessee

RAMZI GHEZAWI—Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.A. in Political Science, University of Tennessee
M.S.P. in Urban Planning, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Civil Engineering, University of Tennessee

SAMI GHEZAWI—Professor/Program Coordinator, Civil Engineering/Engineering Technology
Engineering and Media Technologies

B.S. in Civil Engineering, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Civil Engineering, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Civil Engineering, University of Tennessee

INES GIBSON—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Dual Enrollment
English
B.A. in English Language and Literature, University of Maryland
M.A. in English, Pennsylvania State University
M.S. in Education, Long Island University

TERRY GIBSON—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics, Savannah State University
M.A. in Curriculum and Instruction, Tennessee Technological University
M.S. in Mathematics, Middle Tennessee State University

STEPHANIE GILLESPIE—Assistant Professor/Reference Librarian
Library Services

B.A. in English Writing, University of Pittsburgh
M.S. in Library Science, Clarion University

APRIL GLATT—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Psychology, Christian Brothers University
Ph.D. in Biomedical Sciences, University of Tennessee

RACHEL GLAZENER—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Chemistry, Winthrop University
M.S. in Organic Chemistry, University of Tennessee

SAMUEL GLEASON—Instructor
English
B.A. in English, University of Tennessee
M.A. in English, University of the South

MISCHA GOLDMAN—Assistant Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.M. in Music, University of Tennessee
M.Ed., Lincoln Memorial University

RONALD GOODRICH—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Photography
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, Cornell University
M.A. in Photography, Syracuse University

ANNIE GRAY—Professor
English
B.A., Troy State University
M.A. in English, Tennessee State University
Ph.D. in Educational Psychology and Research, University of Tennessee

JACOB HAMRIC—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
A.A., Henry Ford Community College
A.S., Henry Ford Community College
B.A. in History, Eastern Michigan University
M.A. in History, Eastern Michigan University

ANA HANSEN—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Personnel Administration, Instituto Antonio José de Sucre
M.A. in Curriculum and Instruction, University of Tennessee

TERRY HANSEN—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Spanish, Utah State University
M.A. in Languages and Literature, University of Utah

CHRISTOPHER HARDER—Instructor
Engineering & Media Technologies
B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Mechanical Engineering, University of Tennessee

CLAUDE HARDY—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.S. in Communication Arts, Indiana Wesleyan University
M.F.A. in Fine, Performing and Communication Arts

MARILYN HARPER—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts

B.A. in Spanish, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Education II, University of Tennessee

VIDA HASHEMIAN—Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.F.A. in Graphic Design, University of Southwest Louisiana
M.F.A. in Graphic Design, University of San Francisco

MORELLA HERINGTON—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Second Level
Nursing

A.A.S. in Nursing, State University of New York
B.S. in Nursing, University of Phoenix
M.S. in Nursing, University of Phoenix
Ph.D. in Nursing Practice, University of Tennessee

CONSTANCE HERINKOVA—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology

B.A. in Government, Centre College of Kentucky
J.D. in Law, Stetson University College of Law

MARGARET HINKLE—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Music
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Music, Lee College
M.M. in Music, University of Tennessee

CURTIS HOLMES—Assistant Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Electrical Engineering, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Electrical Engineering, University of Tennessee

JENNIFER HORN—Assistant Professor
English
B.A. in English, University of Tennessee
M.A. in Shakespeare Studies, University of Birmingham
Ph.D. in English, Kings College of London

ANGELA HUGHES—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.S. in Speech Communication, Howard Payne University
M.A. in Speech Communication, Texas A&M University
Ed.D. in Education, Organizational Leadership and Communication, Northeastern University

MEAGAN LANGFORD HUMPHREYS—Instructor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Music, Birmingham Southern College
M.M.U. in Music, University of Tennessee 

PATRICIA IRELAND—Assistant Professor
English
B.A. in English–Creative Writing, University of Tennessee
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

JOAN JACKSON—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Physical Education, Hampton Institute
M.S. in Physical Education, Pennsylvania State University

ROBERT JACKSON—Associate Professor
Mathematics
Associate of Arts, Florida Community College
B.S. in Aerospace Engineering, University of Florida
M.S.T. in Mathematics, University of Florida

MARGARET JANSEN—Associate Professor
Mathematics
A.A.S. in Engineering, Southwest Virginia Community College
B.S. in Civil Engineering, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
M.S. in Teacher Education, University of Tennessee

MARGARET ANN JEFFRIES—Professor/Dean
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Interior Design, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Interior Design, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Human Ecology, University of Tennessee

LAUREN JORDAN—Instructor
English

B.S.Ed in Multidisciplinary Studies, Tennessee Tech University
M.Ed. in Curriculum and Instruction, Tennessee Tech University

ROBERT KEETON—Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts
B.S. in Police Administration, Eastern Kentucky University
M.S. in Criminology, Florida State University
Ph.D. in Philosophy, University of Tennessee

DONNELL KING—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Communications, Freed-Hardeman University
M.S. in Communications, University of Tennessee

MAE JEAN KING—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Business Administration, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Technological and Adult Education, University of Tennessee

LYNN KLETT—Associate Professor 
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, Clemson University
M.S. in Engineering Mechanics, Clemson University

HOLLY KNOWLING—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.B.A. in Management, University of Texas of the Permian Basin
M.S. in Restaurant, Hotel and Institutional Management, Texas Tech University

MARY KOCAK—Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Mechanical Engineering, University of Kentucky
M.S. in Mechanical Engineering, North Carolina State University
Licensed Professional Engineer

RONALD KOONTZ—Assistant Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.F.A. in Fine Arts, University of North Alabama

NOAH KOVER—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, University of Albany
D.C. in Chiropractic, New York Chiropractic College

ANN KRONK—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Biology, Hardin-Simmons University
M.S. in Ecology, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Ecology, University of Tennessee

JONATHAN LAMB—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics, Milligan College
M.M. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

CASEY LAMBERT—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in English, Wofford College
M.A. in English, Oklahoma State University

GAIL LAMBERT—Instructor
Business and Computer Technology
A.S. in Business Management, Penn Foster College
B. S. in Organization Management, Tusculum College
M.S. in Computer Education, Fontbonne University
M.Ed. in Educational Administration and Supervision, Lincoln Memorial University

AMY LAVELLE—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Exercise Science, Furman University
M.P.H. in Health Promotion and Education, University of South Carolina

LAURA LAWSON—Instructor/Program Coordinator, Teacher Education
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

B.A. in Liberal Studies with Elementary Education, Carson Newman University
M.Ed. in Educational Leadership, Carson Newman University

MARY LEACH—Assistant Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Electrical Engineering, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Electrical Engineering, Air Force Institute of Technology

SEUNGHEE LEE—Associate Professor/Coordinator, Assessment
Mathematics
B.S. in Physics, Korea University
M.E. in Physics, Korea University
M.M. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Physics, Kansas State University

SALLY LIGHTER—Associate Professor/Internship Coordinator, Internship Programs
Business and Computer Technology
B.S., Saint Louis University
J.D. in Law, University of Tennessee

ROBERT LLOYD—Associate Professor
English
A.S., Tompkins Cortland Community College
B.A. in English Literature, University of New Hampshire
M.A. in English, University of New Hampshire

JEFFREY LOCKETT—Professor/Program Coordinator, Art
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Art, Rollins College
M.F.A. in Art, University of Tennessee

TERESA LOPEZ—Assistant Professor
English
B.A. in English, University of Rochester
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

KATIE LOVETTE—Associate Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
A.A.S. in Video Production Technology, Pellissippi State Community College
B.S. in English, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Education Media Design and Technology, Full Sail University

SILENCE LUMEN—Associate Professor
Mathematics
A.S. in General Transfer, Chattanooga State Community College
B.S. in Applied Mathematics, University of Tennessee
M.M. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

ANGELA LUNSFORD—Associate Professor/Dean 
Nursing
A.S. in Nursing, Pensacola State College
M.S. in Nursing, Spring Hill College
Doctor of Nursing Practice in Educational Leadership, American Sentinel University

TARA COLLINS LYNN—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in Psychology, Lipscomb University
M.A. in English, Abilene Christian University

ANITA MADDOX—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
A.A. in Liberal Arts, Hiwassee College
B.S. in English, Middle Tennessee State University
M.A. in Speech and Theatre, University of Tennessee

OLGA MALKINAInstructor
Engineering & Media Technologies

B.S. in Mechanical Engineering,  South Ural State University
M.S. in Linguistics, Southern Ural State University
M.S. in Physics, Florida Atlantic University
Ph.D. in Physics, Florida Atlantic University

CARL MALLETTE—Professor/Program Coordinator, Electrical Engineering
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.A.S. in Electronics Engineering Technology, Troy State University
B.S. in Electrical Engineering, Mississippi State University
M.B.A. in Aviation, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
M.S. in Education II, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Electrical Engineering, University of Tennessee

LINDA MANNING—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Business Administration, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Business Education, University of Tennessee

SHAQUILLE MARSH—Instructor
Liberal Arts

A.S in General Studies, Enterprise State Community College
B.S. in Communication/Broadcast Journalism Troy University
M.A in Communication, Auburn University
Ph.D in Adult Education, Auburn University

SUSAN MARTEL—Assistant Professor/Circulation Reference Librarian
Library Services
A.A. in General Education, American River College
B.A. in English, University of Maryland University College
M.S. in Information Studies, Florida State University

KIM MARTIN—Associate Professor/Coordinator, Math Success
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics, East Tennessee State University
M.M., University of Tennessee

EMMETT MASHBURN—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.B.A. in Accounting, University of Georgia
M.A.C. in Accounting, University of Tennessee
M.D.I.V. in Divinity, Columbia International University
M.A. in Philosophy, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Philosophy, University of Tennessee

ELLEN MATHENY—Assistant Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics, East Carolina University
M.S. in Teacher Education, University of Tennessee

MARILYN MCCLANAHAN—Assistant Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Mathematics, University of California
M.S. in Computer Science, University of California
M.A. in Teaching, Bellarmine University
M.A.T. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

ELIZABETH MCCOWAN—Instructor/Program Coordinator, Lab 
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Nursing, University of Tennessee
B.A. in History, University of Tennessee
J.D. in Law, University of Tennessee

RONDA MCCOWN—Instructor/Program Coordinator, Lab
Nursing

A.S. in Nursing, Roane State Community College
B.S. in Nursing, King University
M.S. in Nursing, Western Governors University

MARGARET MCCRARY—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in English, Emporia State University
M.A. in English, Emporia State University

BRIGETTE MCCRAY—Assistant Professor
English

B.A. in Mass Communications; English, Emory & Henry College
M.A. in English, Virginia Commonwealth University
M.A. in Creative Writing, Louisiana State University
Ph.D. in English, Louisiana State University

ANTHONETTE MCDANIEL—Professor/Program Coordinator, History
Liberal Arts
B.A. in History, Bridgewater College
M.A. in History, James Madison University
Ph.D. in History, University of Tennessee

DEBRA MCELROY—Assistant Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, University of Mexico
M.S. in Biology, University of Mexico

FRANK MCQUILKINInstructor
Engineering & Media Technologies

B.S. in Business Administration, University of Tennessee
M.F.A. in Graphic Design, University of Tennessee

SUSAN MCMAHON—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, East Tennessee State University
M.S. in Biology, East Tennessee State University
Ph.D. in Microbiology, Pennsylvania State University

MARTHA MERRILL—Professor/Program Coordinator, Design for Web and Print/Web Technology/Media Technologies
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.A. in Individual Directions, Carson-Newman College
M.S. in Technological and Adult Education, University of Tennessee
Ed.D. in Education, University of Tennessee

DEANNE MICHAELSON—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Accounting, University of Tennessee
M.A.C.C. in Accounting, University of Tennessee
Certified Public Accountant

CHARLES MILLER—Professor/Program Coordinator, Theatre
Liberal Arts
B.F.A. in Theatre, University of Idaho
M.F.A. in Theatre/Directing, Southern Methodist University

CHRISTOPHER MILNE—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Biology, Lycoming College
M.S. in Plant and Soil Science, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Plant and Soil Science, University of Tennessee

GRANT MINCY—Assistant Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Geology, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Geology, University of Tennessee

MICHAEL MINIC—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics, Middle Tennessee State University
M.S. in Mathematics, Middle Tennessee State University

MARY MONROE-ELLIS—Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics Education, University of Tennessee
M.Ed. in Mathematics Education, University of Tennessee
Ed.D. in Curriculum and Instruction, University of Tennessee

NICHOLAS MORGAN—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in Psychology, University of Tennessee
M.F.A. in Creative Writing, University of Houston

KATHERINE MORRIS—Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Sociology, University of Tennessee
M.A. in Sociology, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Sociology, University of Tennessee

STEPHANIE MORRIS—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Chemistry, Florida State University
M.S. in Chemistry, University of Tennessee

SUSAN MOSTELLER—Assistant Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Chemical Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
M.S. in Secondary Education, Texas A&M University

DONALD MUELLER—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in English, Texas State University
M.A. in Spanish, Texas State University
M.A. in Foreign Languages and Literature, Purdue University

JAMES MICHAEL MURPHY—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in English, University of Tennessee
M.A. in English, University of Memphis

DAMON MURRAH—Instructor
English
B.A. in English, University of Houston
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

KELLIE MZIK—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
A.S. in General Studies, Dixie State University
B.S. in Communications and New Media, Dixie State University
M.A. in Communications and Leadership, Park University

LAXMAN NATHAWAT—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.T. in Mechanical Engineering, Kakatiya University
M.S. in Computer Science, Mississippi State University

CHESTER NEEDHAM—Assistant Professor/Program Coordinator, English for Speakers of Other Languages
English
B.S. in Marketing, University of Wisconsin
M.A. in English, University of Minnesota

CHARLES NELSON—Instructor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Industrial Engineering Technology, Mississippi State University
M.S. in Computer Info Systems, University of Phoenix

EKATERYNA O’MEARA—Instructor 
Business and Computer Technology
B.A. in French and Russian, Harvard University
M.Ed. in International Education, Harvard Graduate School of Education  

RICK OSTER—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Accounting, University of Tennessee
M.A. in Accounting, University of Tennessee
Certified Public Accountant

JULIUS OYIER—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Mathematics, University of Nairobi
M.S. in Mathematical Sciences, Tennessee State University
M.S. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Management Science, University of Tennessee

MARILYN PALATINUS—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Modern Languages/American Sign Language
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Spanish, Colby College
M.A. in Spanish, University of Florida

ANGELA PARTELOW—Assistant Professor/Program Coordinator, SAILS/Summer Bridge
Mathematics
A.A.S. in Management, Pellissippi State Community College
B.S. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Pre-Teaching Mathematics, University of Tennessee

RICHARD PATTON—Associate Professor/Student Success Coordinator, Magnolia
English
B.A. in English and Mathematics, Adrian College
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee

NATHAN PAVALKO—Assistant Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in History, Youngstown State University
M.A. in History, Youngstown State University

GARRY PENNYCUFF—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Chemistry
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Education, Bowling Green State University
M.S. in Chemistry, Middle Tennessee State University

DENISE PENZKOFER—Associate Professor/Student Success Coordinator, Natural and Behavioral Sciences
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
A.S. in General Education, Montreat-Anderson College
B.A. in Physical Education, Maryville College
M.S. in Exercise Physiology, University of Tennessee

ELIZABETH PETTIT—Instructor
Nursing
B.S. in Nursing, University of Wisconsin
M.S. in Nursing, East Tennessee State University

NANCY PEVEY—Associate Professor/Dean
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics Education, University of Tennessee
M.Ed. in Secondary Education, University of South Carolina

ANNE PHARR—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, College 1000
English
B.A. in English, Baylor University
M.A. in English, Baylor University

JANINE PINO—Assistant Professor/Reference Librarian
Library Services
B.A. in English, University of Tennessee
M.A. in Information Sciences, University of Tennessee

JENNIFER PRIANOInstructor
Nursing

A.A.S. in Nursing, Sinclair Community College
B.S. in Nursing, King University
M.S. in Nursing, King University

ANDREY PURETSKIY—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Computer Science, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Computer Science, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Computer Science, University of Tennessee

DAVID RASNAKE—Instructor
English

B.A. in Liturature, Eckerd College
M.A in English, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in English, University of Tennessee

KARA RAYMOND—Instructor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics Education, University of Central Florida
M.M. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

TRACY REES—Assistant Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Communications, University of Pittsburgh
M.S. in Educational Psychology, University of Tennessee

LINDA REEVES—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Biology
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Biology, Washington and Jefferson College
M.S. in Biological Science, Kent State University
Ph.D. in Botany, University of Tennessee

LAUREN RIDER—Instructor/Campus Librarian 
Division Street Campus
B.S. in Exercise Science, Georgia State University
M.L.S., Indiana University

HERBERT RIETH—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.F.A. in Fine Arts, Indiana University
M.F.A. in Art, University of Cincinnati

DIANE RILEY—Associate Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Interior Design, University of Tennessee

KELLY RIVERS—Associate Professor
English
A.B. in English and History, Elon University
M.A. in English, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in English, University of Tennessee

DAWN ROBERTS—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Allied Health Biology
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, Southeast Missouri State University
M.S. in Biology, Purdue University

BEVERLY ROGERS—Associate Professor
Nursing
B.S. in Nursing, Ohio University
M.S.N. in Nursing, Duquesne University

CHARLOTTE ROSEInstructor
English

B.A. in English, University of California
M.A. in English, Rutgers University

HAROLD ROWLAND—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in English, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Applied Linguistics, Georgia State University

JANICE ROWLAND—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Business Education, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Business Education, University of Tennessee

ELLA RUGGLES—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Video Production Technology/Audio Production Engineering
Engineering and Media Technologies
A.S. in Business Administration, Flint Junior College
B.A. in Speech, Michigan State University
B.A. in Telecommunications, Michigan State University
M.A. in Telecommunications, Michigan State University

JEFFREY RUSSELL—Associate Professor
English
B.S. in Mass Communication, Middle Tennessee State University
M.A. in English, Belmont University

TOBY RUSSELL—Assistant Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S., Logan University
D.C. in Chiropractic, Logan College of Chiropractic

PAULA SAWYER—Assistant Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics, Berry College
M.S. in Applied Mathematics, University of Tennessee

HOLLY SAYNE—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Paralegal Studies
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Criminal Justice, University of Tennessee
J.D. in Law, University of Tennessee

WANDA SCARBRO—Associate Professor/Student Success Coordinator, Web/Online Classes
Liberal Arts
B.A. in History, University of Tennessee
M.A. in History, University of Tennessee

HEATHER SCHROEDER—Associate Professor
English
A.A., Rock Valley College
B.A. in Art History, Beloit College
M.F.A. in Creative Writing, University of Wisconsin

ALLISON SCRIPA—Reference Librarian/Associate Professor
Library Services

B.S. in Zoology, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Information Sciences, University of Tennessee

PAUL SHELBY—Assistant Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Agricultural Science, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Plant and Soil Science, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Plant and Soil Science, University of Tennessee

MARGARET SHERMAN—Professor/Coordinator, Lab
Nursing
A.A.S. in Nursing, Madisonville Community College
B.S. in Nursing, Murray State University
M.S. in Nursing, University of Phoenix
D.N.P. in Nursing, East Tennessee State University

JERRY SHERROD—Associate Professor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Education, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Industrial Education, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Education Policy, Planning and Analysis, Florida State University

JULIE SHUBZDA—Associate Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.S. in Interior Design, Florida State University
M.S. in Interior Design, University of Tennessee

JUDITH SICHLER—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Anthropology, University of Tennessee
M.A. in Anthropology, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Anthropology, University of Tennessee

MARIA SILLS—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.S. in Childhood Education, George Peabody College for Teachers
M.S. in Special Education, George Peabody College for Teachers
M.S. in Education/Foreign Language and ESL Education, University of Tennessee

JOHN SMITH—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Spanish, Piedmont College
B.S. in Mathematics, Piedmont College
M.A. in Mathematics/Secondary Education, Piedmont College
Ph.D. in Education, University of Tennessee

SHANNA SMITH—Assistant Professor/Program Coordinator, Behavioral Sciences
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.A. in Psychology, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Psychology, University of Tennessee

LINDA SMITH-STATON—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Animal Science, University of New Hampshire
M.S. in Animal Science, University of Tennessee

HEIDI SPECK—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.S. in Professional Studies, University of Memphis
M.S. in Philosophy, University of Memphis
Ph.D. in Philosophy, Arizona State University

MARY ELLEN SPENCER—Director, Library Services
B.A. in English Literature, University of Tennessee
M.L.S. in Library Science, Indiana University

LISA STAMM—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, First Level
Nursing
B.S. in Nursing, East Tennessee State University
M.S. in Nursing, University of Tennessee

ALLISON STEIN—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
A.S., Wayne County Community College District
B.A. in History, University of Michigan
M.A. in History, Eastern Michigan University

ROBERT STERN—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Mathematics, State University of New York
M.S. in Applied Mathematics, State University of New York

ARTHUR STEWART—Instructor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, Northern Arizona University
M.S. in Biology, Northern Arizona University
MS.Ed. in Science Education, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Botany and Plant Pathology, Michigan State University

LINDA STREEBECK—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Curriculum and Instruction, University of Tennessee

ADAM STREICH—Instructor/Program Coordinator, Welding Technology
Engineering and Media Technologies
A.A.S. in Industrial Welding Technology, Fox Valley Technical College

JANE STRIBLING—Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in English, College of Wooster
M.A. in French, University of Tennessee
Ph.D. in Modern Foreign Languages, University of Tennessee

CLAIRE SUDDETH—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Mathematics, University of Michigan
M.S. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

KENNETH SWAYNEProfessor
Engineering & Media Technologies

A.S. in Mathematics, Cleveland State Community College
B.S. in Electrical Engineering, University of Tennessee
M.A. in Theology, Southern Baptist Theological Seminary
M.S. in Electrical Engineering, University of Tennessee

DEBRA SZWARC—Instructor
Business and Computer Technology
B.S. in Finance, Bentley University
M.S. Accounting, Strayer University

AMY TANKERSLEY—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Curriculum and Instruction, University of Tennessee

STEWART TAYLOR—Associate Professor
Engineering and Media Technologies
B.F.A. in Graphic Design, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Education, University of Tennessee

MARCELLA TEFFETELLER—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in English, Maryville College
M.S. in Curriculum and Instruction, University of Tennessee

DARYL THOMAS—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics, Tuskegee University
M.S. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

KELLIE TOON—Associate Professor/Director, P.A.C.E. Grant/Title III
Academic Affairs
B.A. in Government, University of Texas
M.A. in Mass Communication, University of North Carolina

LARRY VINCENT—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.M. in Music, University of Tennessee
M.M. in Music, University of Tennessee

DAVID VINSON—Associate Professor
Mathematics
B.A. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Mathematics, University of Tennessee

BERTA WARD—Associate Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Business Administration, University of Tennessee
M.B.A., University of Tennessee

CINDY WAWRZYNIAK—Professor
Natural and Behavioral Sciences
B.S. in Biology, Grand Valley University
Ph.D. in Biomedical Sciences, University of Tennessee

TERRI WHISENHUNT—Assistant Professor
Nursing
B.S. in Biological Sciences, Southwestern Oklahoma State University
M.E.S. in Environmental Science, University of Oklahoma
B.S. in Nursing, University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center
M.S. in Nursing, University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center

CHARLES WHITE—Associate Professor
English
B.A. in English, Western Carolina University
M.A. in English, Western Carolina University
M.F.A. in Creative Writing, Spalding University
Ph.D. in English, Texas A&M University

NAOMI WILLIAMS—Instructor/Campus Librarian 
Magnolia Avenue Campus
B.A. in Sociology, Knoxville College
M.S. in Library Science, Clark Atlanta University

CALEB WILLIAMSON—Instructor
Engineering & Media Technologies
B.S. in Computer Engineering, University of Tennessee
M.S. in Computer Engineering, University of Tennessee

GRECHEN WINGERTER—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in Theatre, Illinois State University
M.F.A. in Theatre Arts, University of Idaho

KERI WITHINGTON—Assistant Professor
English
B.A. in English, Brigham Young University
M.A. in Creative Writing, University of Winchester

MICHAEL WOLFE—Dean
Business and Computer Technology
Ph.D. in Management, Case Western Reserve University
M.B.O.L., Defiance College
B.S. in Biology and Psychology, Heidelberg University (College)

MARILYN SUE YAMIN—Associate Professor/Program Coordinator, Composition
English
B.S. in English, University of Tennessee
M.S. in English Education, University of Tennessee

AHMAD TODD YAZDI—Associate Professor
Liberal Arts
B.A. in History, Vanderbilt University
M.A. in History, East Tennessee State University

BROOKS ZIEGLER—Instructor
Mathematics
A.S., Ohio University
B.S. in Mathematics, Ohio University
M.S. in Mathematics, Ohio University

JOSEPH ZITKA—Associate Professor/Business Program Coordinator, Accounting/Economics/Management
Business and Computer Technology
B.A. in Criminal Justice, Michigan State University
M.A. in Economics, Wayne State University

Staff

STEVE ADAMS—Maintenance Mechanic
Facilities

BOBBI ANDERSON—Testing Technician II
Academic Testing

REMONDA SWAFFORD ALLEYNE—Department Assistant
Engineering and Media Technologies

ANITA AMBURN—Program Support Specialist
Academic Services

CONNIE ARMS—Technical Clerk I
Business Services

CYNTHIA ATCHLEY—Director, Career Services
Career Services

JILLIAN ATCHLEY—Technical Clerk I
Admissions and Records

LISA ATHERTON—Information Processing Specialist II
Disability Services

ADAM ATKINS—Police Officer 
Pellissippi State Police

RANDOLPH ATKINS—Maintenance Worker
Facilities

JAMES AYERS—Analyst I
Applications Programming Support

REBECCA AYLING—Advisor, Pre-Nursing/Health Sciences
Advising

STEPHANIE BAKER-HARDEN—Advisor
Advising

LESLI BALES-SHERROD—Public Relations Specialist
Marketing & Communications

DAVID BARRETO—Financial Aid Coordinator
Financial Aid

DAVID BARRETT—Outcome/Data Specialist, Universal Pathways to Employment Project
Disability Services

DONALD LARRY BATES—Director, Network and Technical Services
Information Services

SHERYLDINE BATES—Senior Analyst
Applications Programming Support

SHIRLEY BATES—Mail Service Machine Operator
Facilities

JULIE BELL—Digital Display Specialist
Educational Technology Services

SCOTT BELL—AV Services Coordinator
Educational Technology Services

DEBRA BENEDICT—Enrollment Services Coordinator
Enrollment Services

MARISOL BENITEZ RAMIREZ—Data Analytics Technician
Institutional Effectiveness, Assessment and Planning

MANDY BENTZ—Bursar
Business Services

ANDREW BEVERS—Network Technician
Network and Technical Services

ZYRA BLAKE—Maintenance Worker
Facilities

ERIC BOLLMANN—Manager, Information Technology Support
Network and Technical Services

JASON BOWERMAN—Horticulture Technician I
Facilities

DREMA BOWERS—Director, Service-Learning and Civic Engagement
Service-Learning

BETSY BOYD—Counselor
Counseling Services

KRISTI BRABSON—Human Resources Assistant
Human Resources

SAMUEL BRACKETT—Print Shop Supervisor
Marketing and Communications

JENNIE BRADEN—Media Specialist
Educational Technology Services

ANGELA BRANSON—Technical Clerk/Project Coordinator
Business and Community Services

EFRAIN BRAVO—Maintenance Worker
Facilities

SUSAN BREEDING—Analyst I/Functional Technicians Manager
Applications Programming Support

PAUL BRINE—Horticultural Technician I
Facilities

ORPHA LEITCH BRINK—Executive Assistant I
College Advancement

RICHARD BRINTNALL—Police Officer
Pellissippi State Police

HOPE BRISTOL—Functional Support Technician I
Business Services

LORALEE BRYANT—Advisor
Advising

ANN BURGESS—Executive Assistant II
Office of the President

HOLLY BURKETT—Campus Dean
Blount County Campus

SHERRI BYRD—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

TARA CAJUSTE—Financial Aid Coordinator
Financial Aid

MICHAEL CANNADY—Analyst
Network and Technical Services

JOSHUA CANTRELL—Manager, Technical Support
Network and Technical Services 

ASHLEY CAPPS—Financial Aid Specialist
Financial Aid

ANTHONY CHEATHAMComputer Technician
Network and Technical Services

DEBRA CLARK—Manager, Accounts Payable
Business Services

JOHN CLARK—Director
Purchasing/Auxiliary Services

RANDALL CLARK—Manager, Network Support
Network and Technical Services

ROBERT CLARK—Systems Technican III
Network and Technical Services

ALAN CLINGAN—Computer Systems Analyst
Network and Technical Services

JOHN COCHRANE—Secretary III
Division Street Campus

ANN COFFEYInformation Processing Specialist II
Business & Finance

MARCIA COLEMAN—Secretary III
Division Street Campus

ALEXANDER COMEN—Manager, Environmental Health and Safety Compliance
Facilities

KRISTY CONGER—Director
Educational Technology Services

LORELLE CONNER—Administrative Secretary
Foundation

CONSTANCE COOK—Secretary II
TRiO Student Support Services

JAMES DEAN COPPLE—DirectorApplications Programming Support
Information Services

NANCY CORUM—Coordinator, Community Services Programs
Business and Community Services

CHRISTY COULTER—Library Assistant III
Blount County Campus

ASHLEY COULTER—Police Officer
Pellissippi State Police

EILEEN COURTNEY—Account Clerk Supervisor
Business Services

JENNIFER COZART—Career Specialist, Universal Pathways to Employment Project
Disability Services

RACHAEL CRAGLE—Director, Advising
Student Affairs

TERRY CROWE—Interim Chief of Police
Pellissippi State Police 

NANCY CRUMPLEY—Secretary III
Curriculum and New Program Development

DEANNE CUNNINGHAM—Secretary III
Blount County Programs

WILLIAM DARBY—Help Desk Assistant III
Network and Technical Services

CHRISTINE DAVIDSON—Laboratory Technician
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

ALLISON DAVIS—Technical Clerk I
Admissions and Communication Center

ARLENE DAVIS—Financial Aid Specialist
Financial Aid

JESSICA DAVIS-CASTEEL—Technical Clerk I
Network and Technical Services

ROBIN DAVIS—Computer Operations Specialist II
Business Services

SANDRA DAVIS—Secretary III
Service-Learning

SARAH DAVIS—Coordinator, Enrollment Services
Student Affairs

CATHERINE DEES—Secretary III
Nursing, Strawberry Plains Campus

MICHELE DEFELICE—Coordinator
Disability Services

KEVIN DEIKE—Technical Clerk III
Placement and Career Services

LEILA DEUBLE—Laboratory Technician
Natural and Bahaviorial Sciences

ROBERT DEYO—Interim Sergeant
Pellissippi State Police

TERESA DIEHL—Small Business Specialist
Business and Community Services

NANCY DONAHUE—Director, Budget and Payroll
Business and Finance

CHELSEY DOUSIS—Technical Clerk II
Pellissippi State Police

KATHLEEN DOUTHAT—Licensed Counselor
Counseling Services

ESTHER DYER—Campus Dean
Division Street Campus

OLGA EBERT-HOLBERG—Assistant Director, Institutional Effectiveness, Assessment and Planning
Institutional Effectiveness, Assessment and Planning

DERRICK EASTER—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

NORMAN EASTERDAY—Stock Clerk II
Facilities

NANCY EDMONDS—Testing Technician II
Academic Testing

ANNETTE ELDRIDGE—Executive Assistant I
Academic Affairs

JONATHAN BRENT ELLIS—Program Director, Knoxville Area Information Technology and Engineering (KITE) Grant
Academic Affairs

SONYA ELSBERRY—Library Assistant III
Magnolia Avenue Campus

PHILLIP EMS—Manager, Student Recreation Center
Student Life

ALLISON ENGLAND—Laboratory Technician
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

BROCK EVANS—Career Readiness Coordinator
Knoxville Area Information Technology and Engineering (KITE) Grant
Academic Affairs

TODD EVANS—Director, Solutions Management
Business and Community Services

ELIZABETH FIRESTONE—Assistant Vice President, Student Services
Student Services

TIFFANY FLACH—Network Technician
Network and Technical Services

LISA FONDREN—Library Assistant III
Division Street Campus

RANDY FOUST—Systems Manager
Network and Technical Services

DAVID FOSS—HVAC Mechanic
Facilities

ALISON FOX—Activities and Orientation Coordinator
Student Life

BRIAN GALLOWAY—Social Media & Web Specialist
Marketing and Communications

KELLIE FRANK—Human Resources Specialist
Human Resources

CHERI FRAY—Executive Assistant I
Student Affairs

WILLIAM FRESHOUR—Engineering Laboratory Technician
Engineering and Media Technologies

MARK FRIEBUS—Creative Project Coordinator
Marketing and Communications

ALISON FOX—Activities and Orientation Coordinator
Student Life

LI GAO—Senior Accountant
Business and Finance

JOYCE GARCIA—Laboratory Technician
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

ANGEL GARDNER—Help Desk Assistant II
Network and Technical Services

THOMAS GARNERMaintenance Supervisor 
Facilities

CAROLE GARY—DirectorHuman Resources
Business and Finance

KAREN GHEZAWI—Technical Clerk II
Facilities

JAMES GIBSONPolice Officer
Pellissippi State Police

THERESA GILKEY-CASTILLO—Assistant Director
Tennessee Consortium for International Studies

BRIAN GILPIN—Nursing Advising Coordinator
Nursing

SARAH GOODACRE—Financial Aid Assistant
Financial Aid

JUDITH GOSCH—Director, Curriculum and New Program Development
Academic Affairs

SCOTT GREENE—Maintenance Worker
Facilities

TIFFANY GREENLEE—Transcript Analyst
Records

STACIE GRIFFITHS—Account Clerk III
Business Services

LAURA GROSEK—Academic Success Manager, Knoxville Area Information Technology and Engineering (KITE) Grant 
Academic Affairs

GARY GRUBB—Graphic Arts Designer
Marketing and Communications

ELYSA GUERRETTE—Manager, Employee Benefits
Human Resources

GINGER HAMBY—Account Clerk III
Business Services

ANNA HANEY—Advisor, Pre-Nursing/Health Sciences
Advising

FELICIA HANKINS—Program Coordinator 
Tennessee Consortium for International Studies

REBEKAH HARLESS—Account Clerk III
Business Services

DERRICK HARMON—Advisor
Advising

DAVID HARRELL—Director, Annual Giving and Scholarships
Foundation

GYPSY HARRILL—Administrative Secretary
Foundation

AMY HARRISON—Library Assistant
Library Services

TRENNA HARRISON—Account Clerk III
Business Services

TREVOR HARVEY—Director, Veterans Services
Veterans Services

BRUCE HAYES—Director
Tennessee Small Business Development Center 

JEFF HECKEL—Maintenance Worker
Facilities

CARL HENLINE—HVAC Mechanic IV
Facilities

DANETTE HENNEKE —Director, Grant Development
Foundation

KAREN HENRY—Technical Clerk II
Pellissippi State Police 

NANCY HENNINGER—Academic Progress Monitor
Records

JOHN HEUER—Coordinator
Institutional Effectiveness, Assessment and Planning

BEN HICKS—Help Desk Assistant II
Network and Technical Services

CINDY HICKS—Systems Technician II
Network and Technical Services

JEREMY HICKS—Engineering Laboratory Technician
Engineering and Media Technologies

PATRICIA SMITH HIGGINS—Specialist, International Admissions
Tennessee Consortium for International Studies

KATRENIA HILL—Coordinator, Nursing Skills/Simulation Laboratory Technical
Nursing

GARY HINSHAW—Electronic Equipment Technician
Educational Technology Services

CHERYL HODGSON—Police Officer
Pellissippi State Police

RUSSELL HOLT—Analyst I
Applications Programming Support

CHRISTOPHER HOPKINS—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

TODD HOWARD—Horticulture Technician II
Facilities

SHAWN HUGHES—Relational Advisor
Advising

MICHAEL HURSTDepartment Assistant
English

DAVID HURT—Advisor
Advising

JAMES HYDUSIK—Functional Support Technician II
Financial Aid

JACQUELINE INGRAM—Secretary II
Liberal Arts

JARROD JACKSONLaboratory Technician
Natural & Behavioral Sciences

LAKIETHA JACKSON—Community Liaison Specialist/Universal Pathways to Employment Project
Disability Services

LAQUINTA JACKSON—Career Liaison Specialist/Universal Pathways to Employment Project
Disability Services

ROYCE JACOMEN—Instructional Technology Specialist
Educational Technology Services

BRENDA JOHNSON—Information Processing Specialist III
Business Services

DWAYNE JOHNSON—Acting Police Sergeant 
Pellissippi State Police

SUSAN JOHNSON—Technical Clerk II
Admissions & Records

SPENCER JOY—Dual Enrollment Specialist
Academic Services

KEVIN KEITHLEY—Maintenance Scheduler
Facilities

SELENA KIMBER—Coordinator, Enrollment Services
Student Affairs

HOLLY KING—Human Resources Specialist
Human Resources

KATHY KING—Department Assistant
Liberal Arts

CHRISTY KOHLMEYER—Financial Aid Coordinator
Financial Aid

PAMELA LAU—Coordinator, Academic Scheduling
Academic Services

MARCIA LAWSON—Contracts Manager
Business and Finance

TANZA LEATHERWOOD—Grants Fiscal Clerk
Business and Finance

ALYSSA LEGRANDE—Information Processing Specialist
Information Center

CHRISTIAN LOCKHART—Counselor
Counseling

MICHAEL LOONEY—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

TRAVIS LOVEDAY—Dean of Students
Student Affairs

CARMON LOWE—Automotive Mechanic
Facilities

BROOK LOWRY—DBA, Systems Technician
Network and Technical Services

JAN LUND—Maintenance Worker
Facilities

SCOTT MANN—Advisor
Advising

GAIL MAPLES—Housekeeper
Facilities

LISA MATTHEWS—Licensed Counselor
Counseling Services

AMANDA MATTSON—Account Clerk III
Business Services

EDDY MAYFIELD—Maintenance Worker
Facilities

KIMBERLY MCALVIN—Department Assistant
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

MELANIE MCCAMMON—Financial Aid Coordinator
Financial Aid

BEN MCDANIEL—Horticulture Technician I
Facilities

KATRINA MCDANIEL—Manager, Payroll
Budget and Payroll

ANESHIA MCFARLAND—Financial Aid Coordinator
Financial Aid

GEORGE MCFARLAND—Police Officer
Pellissippi State Police

SARAH MCMURRAY—Coordinator
Disability Services

REGINA MCNEW—Director, Facilities
Business and Finance

KASSANDRA METHER—Technical Clerk I
Business Services

ANNA MEYER—Technical Clerk I
Enrollment Services

REBECCA MILAM—Director, New Student Orientation Programs
Student Affairs

CONNIE MILLER—Coordinator, Enrollment Services
Student Affairs

GWENDOLYN MILLER—Secretary III
Tennessee Consortium for International Studies

MICHELLE MILLER—Administrative Secretary, Universal Pathways to Employment Project
Disability Services

SUSAN MILLS—Executive Assistant 
Information Services

MATTHEW MOATS—Sustainable Campus Coordinator
Student Life and Recreation

JOANNE MONHOLLEN—Executive Secretary
Office of the President

CHARLES MONTGOMERY—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Support

PATRICIA MOOREAdvisor
Advising

RENEE MOORE—Assistant Vice President
Business and Finance

STEVE MOORE—Electronic Technician
Educational Technology Services

PATRICK MORIN—Test Administrator
Academic Testing

JOHN BRENT MORRISON—Director of Event Services
Event Services

DOUGLAS MYERS—Transcript Analyst
Records

KAREN WEBB NANCE—Lead Information Processing Specialist
Records

JOAN NEWMAN—Director
Academic Testing

CAROL NICOLLS—Functional Support Technician II
Business Services

KAYLA NIPPER—Records & Graduation Specialist
Enrollment Services

LISA NIPPER—Technical Clerk II
Institutional Effectiveness, Assessment and Planning

MICHAEL NOE—HVAC Supervisor
Facilities

MIKE NORTH—Campus Dean
Strawberry Plains Campus

BETH NORTON—Assistant Vice President, Academic Affairs
Academic Affairs

ANGELA OBEAR—Counselor
Counseling

HOLLY OESTREICHER—Library Acquisitions Assistant
Library Services

AARON OVERALL—Support Specialist
Student Affairs

LAURA OVERSTREET—Senior Business Specialist
Small Business Development Center

LAURA OVERTON—Secretary III
Blount County Programs

WANDA OWENBY—Library Assistant
Library Services

LESLIE OWLE—Electronic Equipment Technician
Educational Technology Services

LIDIA PALCU—Analyst I
Application Programming Support

MELANIE PARADISE—Director of Admissions and Records 
Records

DONNA PASTERNAK—Functional Support Technician II
Budget and Payroll

LINDSEY PATRICK—Financial Aid Assistant
Financial Aid

JASON PATTERSON—Senior Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

PATRICIA PHILLIPS—Technical Clerk II
Business and Community Services

NANCY PICAULY-GLATT—Information Processing Specialist III
Business and Finance

KIMBERLY PIERCE—Information Processing Specialist
Information Center

ANDREW POLNICKI—Director, MegaLab
Business & Community Services

EILEEN PONT BRIANT—Outcomes and Data Specialist, Knoxville Area Information Technology and Engineering (KITE) Grant
Academic Affairs

MELANIE PRICE—Lead, Information Processing Specialist
Admissions and Communication Center

ANGELA PUGH—Development Coordinator
Foundation

PAUL RAMPDirector of Distance Education
Distance Education

JENNIFER RATHER—Technical Clerk I
Enrollment Services

MICHAEL ANDY RAYFIELD—Engineering Laboratory Technician
Engineering and Media Technologies

CHARLES RICHARDSON—Network Technician
Network and Technical Services

GERALD RICHARDSON—Engineering Laboratory Technician
Business and Computer Technology

INDIRA RICHARDSON—Project Director, Universal Pathways to Employment
Disability Services

MARILYN RODDY—Director, Major Gift Development
Foundation

YOLANDA ROEBUCK—Department Assistant
Business and Computer Technology

PATTI ROGERS—Secretary III
Magnolia Avenue Campus

JONATHAN ROLAND—Web Application Programmer
Applications Programming Support

Lindsey Ross—Police Officer
Pellissippi State Police 

JOHN RUPPE—Police Sergeant
Pellissippi State Police 

RAUL SANCHEZ JR.—Technical Clerk II
Admissions and Records

KAREN SARTAIN—Financial Aid Manager
Financial Aid

ANN SATKOWIAK—Director
Disability Services

CINDY SAUER—Advisor
Advising

CHRISTY SCHNEIDER—Information Processing Specialist
Information Center

SHAD SCHNEIDER—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Service

BERRY SHUMPERT—Recruitment & Outreach Specialist, Knoxville Area Information Technology and Engineering (KITE) Grant
Academic Affairs

ELIZABETH SCOTT—Secretary III
Academic Support 

REBECCA IVIE SCOTT—Department Assistant
Mathematics

JAN SHARP—Director, Academic Support Center
Academic Support Programs

SHARON SHASTID—Financial Aid Coordinator
Financial Aid

KATHERINE SHAW—Testing Technician I
Academic Testing

JANE SHELTON—Secretary III
Small Business Development Center

LINDSEY SHOPE—Information Processing Specialist III
Tennessee Consortium for International Studies

ELLIS SHROPSHIRE—Maintenance Worker
Facilities

ELISA SIMMONS—Financial Analyst I
Business and Finance

ERIN SIMPSON—Coordinator, Web Authoring
Marketing and Communications

NANCY SKEEN—Library Assistant
Library Services

RACHAEL SKYLES—Secretary III
Strawberry Plains Programs

BRIAN SLIGER—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

EMILY SMARTT—Senior Data Analyst 
Foundation

RICHARD SMELSER—Director
Financial Aid

DAVID SMITH—Manager, Advertising
Marketing and Communications

NICOLE CAIN SMITH—Information Processing Specialist I
Access and Diversity

CATHERINE SPENCER—Administrative Assistant
Advising

KAREN SORENSEN—Instructional Designer- P.A.C.E. Grant/Title III
Academic Affairs

JOEL SOUTHERN—Publications Coordinator
Marketing and Communications

VICTORIA SPENCE—Engineering Laboratory Technician
Engineering and Media Technologies

Mary Spencer—Director, Library Services
Library Services

CATHERINE SPENCERAdministrative Assistant
Advising

RICKEY SPENCER—Housekeeping Supervisor
Facilities

RHODA STONE—Counselor
Counseling Services

JENNIFER STRADER—Information Processing Specialist
Information Center

TERRI STRADER—Manager
Records

JESSICA STREICH—Coordinator, Financial Aid
Financial Aid

MONICA STYLES—Secretary III
Student Life

SHARMON SUIT—Grant Development Coordinator
Foundation

NANCY SUTTON—Secretary II
Department of Education, Title III Grant

GARY TALLENT—Maintenance Worker
Division Street Campus

ELISABETH TENNEY—Completion Coach, Knoxville Area Information Technology and Engineering (KITE) Grant
Academic Affairs

DONALD THOMAS—Police Officer
Pellissippi State Police

JORDAN THOMAS—Information Processing Specialist I
Information Center

KIM THOMAS-LARUE—Director, Student Life
Student Affairs

ROSALYN TILLMAN—Associate Professor/Campus Dean
Magnolia Avenue Campus

JOHN TINDELL—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

JESSIE TIPTON—Coordinator, Visual Media
Marketing and Communications

CHRISTOPHER TORRENCE—Database System Technician
Network & Technical Services

CHRISTOPHER TORRENCE—Database System Technician

LEIGH ANNE TOUZEAU—Assistant Vice President, Enrollment Services
Student Affairs

VELVA TRENT—Lead Laboratory Technician
Natural and Behavioral Sciences

TERRY TRIVETTE—Secretary III
Magnolia Avenue Programs

NANCY TRUETT—Director, Counseling 
Counseling

MELISSA VANDYKE—Business Liaison Specialist/Universal Pathways to Employment Project
Academic Testing

PATRICIA VARGA—Secretary III
Applications Programming Support

FONDA VICKERY—Retention Coordinator
TRiO Student Support Services

JOHN WADE IV—Laboratory Technician
Engineering & Media Technologies 

LANE WHITESIDE—Laboratory Technician
Engineering & Media Technologies

THOMAS WALKER—Test Administrator
Academic Testing

BRANDON WALTERS—Project Director, Title III
Academic Affairs

DANNY WARD—Police Sergeant
Pellissippi State Police

PHYLICIA WASHINGTON—Coordinator of Academic Support
Academic Support

DARLENE WATERS—HelpDesk Assistant I
Network & Technical Services

GREGORY WEBBManager of Admissions
Enrollment Services

ALICE WERSHING—Technology Specialist
Disability Services

HEATHER WHITE—Counselor
Counseling Services

TRAVIS WHITSON—Shipping and Receiving Supervisor
Facilities

CHRIS WILLIAMS—Transcript Analyst
Records

VENETIA WILLIAMS—Director, TRiO
TRiO Student Support Services

ZACHARY WILLIAMS—Computer Laboratory Technologist/Instructional Assistant-Knoxville Area Information Technology and Engineering (KITE) Grant
Academic Affairs

BRITTANY WILLIAMSON—Technical Clerk I
Records

TARA WILLOUGHBY—Advisor
Advising

LIAHNA WILSONInformation Processing Specialist 
Business Services

STEPHEN WILSON—Shipping and Receiving Clerk
Facilities

TIMOTHY WILSON—Director, Sales
Business and Community Services

PAUL WISE—Specialist, Multimedia
Engineering and Media Technologies

GAYLE WOOD—Director, Access and Diversity
Student Affairs

BILLY WOODY—Computer Technician
Network and Technical Services

NANCY WRIGHT—Technical Clerk I
Business Services

Notice of Misrepresenting Academic Credentials (T.C.A § 49-7-133)

It is a Class A misdemeanor to misrepresent academic credentials.

  1. A person commits the offense of misrepresentation of academic credentials who, knowing that the statement is false and with the intent to secure employment at or admission to an institution of higher education in Tennessee, represents orally or in writing that such person:
  • Has successfully completed the required coursework for and has been awarded one or more degrees or diplomas from an accredited institution of higher education
  • Has successfully completed the required coursework for and has been awarded one or more degrees for diplomas from a particular institution of higher education or
  • Has successfully completed the required coursework for and has been awarded one or more degrees or diplomas in a particular field or specialty from an accredited institution of higher education.